🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Cutoff 2026: CSE Closing Ranks for All 32 NITs (Home State, Other State and Every Category)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Cutoff 2026: CSE Closing Ranks for All 32 NITs (Home State, Other State and Every Category)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~12 min read

In JoSAA 2026, NIT CSE closed at JEE Main rank 1,373 at NIT Trichy for Other State students, and at 43,239 at NIT Manipur.

This page lists the official 2026 NIT cutoff for CSE at all 32 NITs, for Home State and Other State quotas and every category, plus the program that closed last at each NIT.

1,373
NIT Trichy CSE closing rank (OS)
32
NITs in JoSAA
12
NITs with CSE within rank 10,000 (OS)
68,753
Highest NIT closing rank (OS)

NIT CSE Cutoff 2026: All 32 NITs

Final-round (Round 5) closing ranks for the 4-year B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering at every NIT, OPEN category, gender-neutral unless stated. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 CRL ranks. Sorted by the Other State closing rank.

NITHome stateCSE: Other StateCSE: Home StateCSE: female-only (OS)
NIT TrichyTamil Nadu1,3734,0153,545
NIT SurathkalKarnataka1,9543,3314,019
NIT WarangalTelangana2,5814,0344,777
NIT RourkelaOdisha4,2669,6357,133
MNNIT AllahabadUttar Pradesh5,3756,77011,805
NIT CalicutKerala5,7698,8149,581
MNIT JaipurRajasthan5,8686,14310,627
VNIT NagpurMaharashtra7,4198,63212,308
NIT DelhiDelhi and Chandigarh8,66910,93614,656
NIT KurukshetraHaryana8,7019,76616,044
SVNIT SuratGujarat9,5179,32715,659
NIT JamshedpurJharkhand9,57411,83319,131
MANIT BhopalMadhya Pradesh10,51211,92217,679
NIT DurgapurWest Bengal12,28117,35820,260
NIT JalandharPunjab13,41115,80320,101
NIT HamirpurHimachal Pradesh13,86625,07621,138
NIT SilcharAssam13,99332,81722,676
NIT RaipurChhattisgarh16,43924,18322,506
NIT GoaDadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep16,63826,89820,501
NIT PatnaBihar17,28218,86224,677
IIEST ShibpurWest Bengal18,79922,29929,308
NIT PuducherryPuducherry and Andaman and Nicobar Islands19,86965,63023,445
NIT UttarakhandUttarakhand22,14034,38732,986
NIT Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh22,22522,03128,545
NIT AgartalaTripura24,52781,20935,801
NIT SrinagarJammu and Kashmir and Ladakh27,594–42,492
NIT MeghalayaMeghalaya28,662127,32129,745
NIT SikkimSikkim31,060118,26437,756
NIT Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh31,966102,52950,976
NIT MizoramMizoram41,038522,32641,136
NIT NagalandNagaland42,326–52,223
NIT ManipurManipur43,239214,06756,386

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. IIEST Shibpur takes part in JoSAA alongside the NITs and is listed with them.

Only 12 of the 32 NITs filled Other State CSE within JEE Main rank 10,000. NIT Trichy closed first at 1,373 and NIT Manipur last at 43,239. For 28 NITs the Home State CSE closing rank was larger (easier) than the Other State one.

Home State vs Other State: Why Your State Matters

Every NIT splits its seats between Home State students (state code of eligibility in the NIT's own state) and Other State students. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you passed Class 12, as defined in the NTA JEE Main bulletin.

This can change your options a lot. At NIT Trichy, CSE closed at 4,015 for Tamil Nadu students but 1,373 for everyone else. Always check the NIT in your own state first.

NIT CSE Cutoff by Category (Other State, 2026)

Reserved categories use category ranks.

NITOBC-NCLEWSSCST
NIT Trichy45928715495
NIT Surathkal678361280109
NIT Warangal797428458199
NIT Rourkela1,231545482216
MNNIT Allahabad1,8048691,022382
NIT Calicut1,852821787336
MNIT Jaipur2,2159131,083408
VNIT Nagpur2,5671,0191,484552
NIT Delhi3,2251,1741,311429
NIT Kurukshetra3,1761,2271,954461
SVNIT Surat3,5611,4391,817881
NIT Jamshedpur3,2161,3171,658761
MANIT Bhopal3,7901,4762,051928
NIT Durgapur4,1521,7402,122862
NIT Jalandhar4,6151,9282,3911,035
NIT Hamirpur4,8462,0052,4351,221
NIT Silchar4,8642,1202,3881,042
NIT Raipur5,2852,4292,7311,312
NIT Goa5,7302,3612,726–
NIT Patna5,4372,5112,9081,373
IIEST Shibpur6,1282,7563,4621,590
NIT Puducherry7,5763,5132,9651,086
NIT Uttarakhand7,4023,2624,0801,626
NIT Andhra Pradesh7,3583,4753,9821,541
NIT Agartala8,4403,8294,0281,673
NIT Srinagar8,7144,2144,1451,456
NIT Meghalaya9,0544,1064,3601,622
NIT Sikkim9,641–4,2511,457
NIT Arunachal Pradesh11,2355,6124,6841,936
NIT Mizoram12,4426,2126,1302,067
NIT Nagaland13,9706,6294,371–
NIT Manipur14,9476,5856,1122,109

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final), Other State quota, gender-neutral.

Minimum Rank for an NIT: Program That Closed Last

For each NIT, the program that closed last for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in 2026.

NITProgram that closed last (Other State)Closing rankPrograms
NIT AgartalaChemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)68,75314
IIEST ShibpurChemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)65,68013
NIT ManipurCivil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)64,98010
NIT NagalandCivil Engineering64,9556
NIT Arunachal PradeshBiosciences and Bioengineering64,0486
NIT MizoramCivil Engineering62,7807
NIT SikkimCivil Engineering61,7086
NIT SrinagarMetallurgical and Materials Engineering61,4318
SVNIT SuratChemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)61,31915
NIT MeghalayaCivil Engineering58,9135
NIT RaipurBio Medical Engineering57,73111
NIT RourkelaLife Science (5-yr dual/integrated)55,09223
NIT Andhra PradeshBio Technology54,6828
NIT JalandharTextile Technology53,95915
NIT DurgapurChemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)53,92612
NIT PatnaMaterial Science and Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)53,80517
NIT PuducherryCivil Engineering52,6135
NIT UttarakhandCivil Engineering51,4175
NIT SilcharCivil Engineering50,1796
NIT HamirpurMaterials Science and Engineering49,52611
NIT GoaCivil Engineering46,2605
MANIT BhopalMaterials and Metallurgical Engineering45,80211
VNIT NagpurMining Engineering45,43713
NIT JamshedpurMetallurgical and Materials Engineering45,0188
MNNIT AllahabadBio Technology42,24910
NIT KurukshetraCivil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)40,53519
MNIT JaipurMetallurgical and Materials Engineering37,81410
NIT CalicutCivil Engineering34,31512
NIT DelhiCivil Engineering32,0278
NIT WarangalBio Technology31,74417
NIT SurathkalMining Engineering28,91511
NIT TrichyCivil Engineering20,1119

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

The highest Other State closing rank at any NIT in 2026 was 68,753 (Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) at NIT Agartala). Home State closing ranks often go further, so students from that state can get in with even higher ranks.

How to Read NIT Cutoffs

  • NITs use your JEE Main rank (CRL for OPEN, category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed.
  • Check the right quota: Home State if the NIT is in your state of eligibility, Other State otherwise.
  • Female-only seats are an extra pool for girls, usually with much higher closing ranks.
  • Closing ranks move every year. Use them as a guide and keep safe options in your list.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT CSE closing ranks (Other State, OPEN, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026) ranged from 1,373 at NIT Trichy to 43,239 at NIT Manipur.

Which NIT has the highest cutoff?

NIT Trichy had the toughest CSE cutoff in 2026: JEE Main rank 1,373 for Other State OPEN seats.

What is the minimum rank for an NIT?

In 2026, the highest Other State OPEN closing rank at any NIT was 68,753 (Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) at NIT Agartala). Home State and reserved-category seats close at different ranks.

Is JEE Advanced needed for NITs?

No. NIT seats are allotted on JEE Main ranks through JoSAA.

What is home state quota in NIT?

Half of the seats at each NIT go to students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they passed Class 12) is the NIT's state. The rest are Other State seats.

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); NTA JEE (Main) 2027 Information Bulletin. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.