🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

MANIT Bhopal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › MANIT Bhopal
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

MANIT Bhopal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The MANIT Bhopal cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 10,512 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 21,581, Electronics and Communication Engg at 15,284, Mechanical Engineering at 31,290 and Civil Engineering at 44,428.

In 2026, every MANIT Bhopal program had closed by JEE Main rank 45,802 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Madhya Pradesh compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the MANIT Bhopal branch-wise cutoff for all 11 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

10,512
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
11,922
CSE closing rank for Madhya Pradesh students (Home State)
17,679
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
11
Programs offered through JoSAA

MANIT Bhopal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Madhya Pradesh (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering10,51211,92217,679
Mathematics and Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)14,59715,53820,189
Electronics and Communication Engg15,28418,26322,733
Electrical Engineering21,58122,14728,652
Electrical Engineering with E Mobility21,99826,83431,701
B. Tech. and M. Tech. in Engg and Computational Mechanics (Dual Degree) (5-yr dual/integrated)22,65035,08034,244
Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engg28,85733,13732,576
Mechanical Engineering31,29033,26743,069
Chemical Engineering36,84443,21543,310
Civil Engineering44,42847,88954,556
Materials and Metallurgical Engineering45,80251,07456,515

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. MANIT Bhopal CSE closed at 17,679 in the female-only pool against 10,512 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the MANIT Bhopal Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For MANIT Bhopal that state is Madhya Pradesh. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 11 of the 11 programs. For CSE, Madhya Pradesh students got a seat up to rank 11,922, while students from other states needed 10,512. If you are from Madhya Pradesh, MANIT Bhopal is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

MANIT Bhopal Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,7901,4762,051928
Mathematics and Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)6,0082,1813,4461,148
Electronics and Communication Engg5,5222,3013,1781,224
Electrical Engineering7,3083,3184,0831,678
Electrical Engineering with E Mobility7,4963,2294,3371,871
B. Tech. and M. Tech. in Engg and Computational Mechanics (Dual Degree) (5-yr dual/integrated)8,9183,3784,3892,269
Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engg9,4594,1595,4582,132
Mechanical Engineering10,5134,7415,6882,038
Chemical Engineering12,6785,5676,5462,587
Civil Engineering14,5707,0096,4331,681
Materials and Metallurgical Engineering16,4336,7476,7103,151

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

MANIT Bhopal Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering9,3708,8309,24910,512
Mathematics and Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)13,85514,74014,96114,597
Electronics and Communication Engg15,62414,95514,20515,284
Electrical Engineering21,54620,33420,77021,581
Electrical Engineering with E Mobility–––21,998
B. Tech. and M. Tech. in Engg and Computational Mechanics (Dual Degree) (5-yr dual/integrated)––22,83922,650
Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engg––25,97428,857
Mechanical Engineering33,12929,99329,61331,290
Chemical Engineering37,54534,55435,81436,844
Civil Engineering43,90339,97342,75044,428
Materials and Metallurgical Engineering–––45,802

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 9,370 in 2023, 8,830 in 2024, 9,249 in 2025 and 10,512 in 2026.
  • Steady: Mechanical Engineering (33,129 → 31,290), Electronics and Communication Engg (15,624 → 15,284), Chemical Engineering (37,545 → 36,844).

Round 1 vs Final Round at MANIT Bhopal

How far MANIT Bhopal closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering9,65910,512+853
Mathematics and Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)13,75614,597+841
Electronics and Communication Engg13,59015,284+1,694
Electrical Engineering19,21221,581+2,369
Electrical Engineering with E Mobility19,79221,998+2,206
B. Tech. and M. Tech. in Engg and Computational Mechanics (Dual Degree) (5-yr dual/integrated)18,61422,650+4,036
Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engg23,51028,857+5,347
Mechanical Engineering26,98431,290+4,306
Chemical Engineering32,14636,844+4,698
Civil Engineering36,29144,428+8,137
Materials and Metallurgical Engineering41,13745,802+4,665

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Civil Engineering (from 36,291 to 44,428), Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engg (from 23,510 to 28,857) and Chemical Engineering (from 32,146 to 36,844). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for MANIT Bhopal?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 14,597Computer Science and Engineering (10,512), Mathematics and Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (14,597)
14,598 to 21,581Electronics and Communication Engg (15,284), Electrical Engineering (21,581)
21,582 to 22,650Electrical Engineering with E Mobility (21,998), B. Tech. and M. Tech. in Engg and Computational Mechanics (Dual Degree) (5-yr dual/integrated) (22,650)
22,651 to 31,290Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engg (28,857), Mechanical Engineering (31,290)
31,291 to 44,428Chemical Engineering (36,844), Civil Engineering (44,428)
44,429 to 45,802Materials and Metallurgical Engineering (45,802)
Beyond 45,802No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the MANIT Bhopal CSE cutoff in 2026?

MANIT Bhopal Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 10,512 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 17,679, OBC-NCL at category rank 3,790, EWS at 1,476, SC at 2,051 and ST at 928. For Madhya Pradesh students (Home State quota) it closed at 11,922.

What rank is needed for MANIT Bhopal?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at MANIT Bhopal closed between JEE Main rank 10,512 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 45,802 (Materials and Metallurgical Engineering).

What is the MANIT Bhopal Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 21,581 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 28,652 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 21,546 in 2023.

What is the MANIT Bhopal Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 15,284 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 22,733 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 15,624 in 2023.

What is the MANIT Bhopal Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 31,290 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 43,069 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 33,129 in 2023.

What is the MANIT Bhopal Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 44,428 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 54,556 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 43,903 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at MANIT Bhopal?

Madhya Pradesh. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Madhya Pradesh compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at MANIT Bhopal?

In 2026, Materials and Metallurgical Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 45,802 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.