🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

MNIT Jaipur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › MNIT Jaipur
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

MNIT Jaipur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The MNIT Jaipur cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 5,868 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 14,833, Electronics and Communication Engg at 9,309, Mechanical Engineering at 18,965 and Civil Engineering at 34,145.

In 2026, every MNIT Jaipur program had closed by JEE Main rank 37,814 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Rajasthan compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the MNIT Jaipur branch-wise cutoff for all 10 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

5,868
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
6,143
CSE closing rank for Rajasthan students (Home State)
10,627
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
10
Programs offered through JoSAA

MNIT Jaipur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Rajasthan (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering5,8686,14310,627
Artificial Intelligence and Data Engg6,3007,52011,630
Mathematics and Computing7,0398,48113,410
Electronics and Communication Engg9,30910,64615,166
Electrical Engineering14,83315,27523,132
Mechanical Engineering18,96520,62433,427
Engineering Physics18,97924,35233,965
Chemical Engineering26,81828,46337,895
Civil Engineering34,14529,37847,021
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering37,81435,22443,446

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. MNIT Jaipur CSE closed at 10,627 in the female-only pool against 5,868 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the MNIT Jaipur Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For MNIT Jaipur that state is Rajasthan. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 8 of the 10 programs. For CSE, Rajasthan students got a seat up to rank 6,143, while students from other states needed 5,868. If you are from Rajasthan, MNIT Jaipur is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

MNIT Jaipur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,2159131,083408
Artificial Intelligence and Data Engg2,5121,0221,140518
Mathematics and Computing3,1691,3411,365796
Electronics and Communication Engg3,9351,3742,020880
Electrical Engineering5,2332,3462,9661,214
Mechanical Engineering7,8573,2994,2091,429
Engineering Physics7,5803,9112,8652,651
Chemical Engineering9,9604,3115,4322,274
Civil Engineering11,8385,4925,1101,376
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering13,2225,5136,3442,535

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

MNIT Jaipur Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering4,9094,7115,6015,868
Artificial Intelligence and Data Engg6,4085,5146,4916,300
Mathematics and Computing–––7,039
Electronics and Communication Engg10,1688,4379,6679,309
Electrical Engineering15,42213,17014,66514,833
Mechanical Engineering22,29520,43620,21318,965
Engineering Physics–––18,979
Chemical Engineering26,95825,04925,44226,818
Civil Engineering34,03232,60835,74634,145
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering39,40636,96538,00337,814

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 4,909 in 2023, 4,711 in 2024, 5,601 in 2025 and 5,868 in 2026.
  • Mechanical Engineering got harder: 22,295 in 2023 to 18,965 in 2026.
  • Steady: Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (39,406 → 37,814), Electrical Engineering (15,422 → 14,833), Artificial Intelligence and Data Engg (6,408 → 6,300).

Round 1 vs Final Round at MNIT Jaipur

How far MNIT Jaipur closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering5,2555,868+613
Artificial Intelligence and Data Engg5,7646,300+536
Mathematics and Computing6,7217,039+318
Electronics and Communication Engg8,2889,309+1,021
Electrical Engineering12,66514,833+2,168
Mechanical Engineering17,08118,965+1,884
Engineering Physics16,81818,979+2,161
Chemical Engineering23,20326,818+3,615
Civil Engineering31,40034,145+2,745
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering33,37137,814+4,443

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (from 33,371 to 37,814), Chemical Engineering (from 23,203 to 26,818) and Civil Engineering (from 31,400 to 34,145). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for MNIT Jaipur?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 5,868Computer Science and Engineering (5,868)
5,869 to 6,300Artificial Intelligence and Data Engg (6,300)
6,301 to 7,039Mathematics and Computing (7,039)
7,040 to 9,309Electronics and Communication Engg (9,309)
9,310 to 14,833Electrical Engineering (14,833)
14,834 to 18,965Mechanical Engineering (18,965)
18,966 to 18,979Engineering Physics (18,979)
18,980 to 26,818Chemical Engineering (26,818)
26,819 to 34,145Civil Engineering (34,145)
34,146 to 37,814Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (37,814)
Beyond 37,814No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the MNIT Jaipur CSE cutoff in 2026?

MNIT Jaipur Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 5,868 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 10,627, OBC-NCL at category rank 2,215, EWS at 913, SC at 1,083 and ST at 408. For Rajasthan students (Home State quota) it closed at 6,143.

What rank is needed for MNIT Jaipur?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at MNIT Jaipur closed between JEE Main rank 5,868 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 37,814 (Metallurgical and Materials Engineering).

What is the MNIT Jaipur Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 14,833 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 23,132 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 15,422 in 2023.

What is the MNIT Jaipur Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 9,309 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 15,166 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 10,168 in 2023.

What is the MNIT Jaipur Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 18,965 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 33,427 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 22,295 in 2023.

What is the MNIT Jaipur Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 34,145 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 47,021 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 34,032 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at MNIT Jaipur?

Rajasthan. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Rajasthan compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at MNIT Jaipur?

In 2026, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 37,814 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.