🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Calicut Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Calicut
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Calicut Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Calicut cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 5,769 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 12,016, Electronics and Communication Engg at 8,179, Mechanical Engineering at 18,652 and Civil Engineering at 34,315.

In 2026, every NIT Calicut program had closed by JEE Main rank 34,315 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Kerala compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Calicut branch-wise cutoff for all 12 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

5,769
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
8,814
CSE closing rank for Kerala students (Home State)
9,581
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
12
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Calicut Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Kerala (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering5,7698,8149,581
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-yr dual/integrated)7,87013,25712,491
Electronics and Communication Engg8,17911,62511,969
Engineering Physics10,01225,59412,623
Electrical and Electronics Engineering12,01617,25717,446
Mechanical Engineering18,65223,35429,189
Chemical Engineering25,18327,41032,346
Energy Engineering27,15631,58928,724
Materials Science and Engineering28,85032,89238,583
Production Engineering29,36631,87331,047
Bio Technology33,48434,34032,353
Civil Engineering34,31536,43245,125

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Calicut CSE closed at 9,581 in the female-only pool against 5,769 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Calicut Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Calicut that state is Kerala. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 12 of the 12 programs. For CSE, Kerala students got a seat up to rank 8,814, while students from other states needed 5,769. If you are from Kerala, NIT Calicut is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

NIT Calicut Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,852821787336
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-yr dual/integrated)3,3311,4721,768807
Electronics and Communication Engg2,7001,1731,388623
Engineering Physics6,1073,1283,3192,397
Electrical and Electronics Engineering4,3771,9202,515867
Mechanical Engineering6,5292,8683,9111,125
Chemical Engineering8,9804,3444,6581,706
Energy Engineering9,3803,8434,1881,906
Materials Science and Engineering10,3374,8805,2861,769
Production Engineering10,1364,7775,1452,095
Bio Technology13,0286,1645,3482,542
Civil Engineering11,3345,4095,2921,368

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Calicut Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering5,2564,4825,2225,769
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-yr dual/integrated)–––7,870
Electronics and Communication Engg9,3587,4338,3148,179
Engineering Physics18,33716,21817,05610,012
Electrical and Electronics Engineering14,74011,41511,72712,016
Mechanical Engineering22,73420,61119,45218,652
Chemical Engineering30,04726,19426,28225,183
Energy Engineering––25,92727,156
Materials Science and Engineering38,38833,67430,37528,850
Production Engineering36,53033,43336,08029,366
Bio Technology38,00335,92235,51433,484
Civil Engineering37,21633,65032,68634,315

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 5,256 in 2023, 4,482 in 2024, 5,222 in 2025 and 5,769 in 2026.
  • Engineering Physics got harder: 18,337 in 2023 to 10,012 in 2026.
  • Materials Science and Engineering got harder: 38,388 in 2023 to 28,850 in 2026.

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Calicut

How far NIT Calicut closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering5,1005,769+669
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-yr dual/integrated)7,0317,870+839
Electronics and Communication Engg7,0258,179+1,154
Engineering Physics10,01210,012No change
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,45812,016+1,558
Mechanical Engineering15,98518,652+2,667
Chemical Engineering22,07725,183+3,106
Energy Engineering22,31327,156+4,843
Materials Science and Engineering26,78528,850+2,065
Production Engineering26,94029,366+2,426
Bio Technology28,36833,484+5,116
Civil Engineering29,93634,315+4,379

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Bio Technology (from 28,368 to 33,484), Energy Engineering (from 22,313 to 27,156) and Civil Engineering (from 29,936 to 34,315). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Calicut?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 7,870Computer Science and Engineering (5,769), B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-yr dual/integrated) (7,870)
7,871 to 10,012Electronics and Communication Engg (8,179), Engineering Physics (10,012)
10,013 to 18,652Electrical and Electronics Engineering (12,016), Mechanical Engineering (18,652)
18,653 to 27,156Chemical Engineering (25,183), Energy Engineering (27,156)
27,157 to 29,366Materials Science and Engineering (28,850), Production Engineering (29,366)
29,367 to 34,315Bio Technology (33,484), Civil Engineering (34,315)
Beyond 34,315No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Calicut CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Calicut Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 5,769 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 9,581, OBC-NCL at category rank 1,852, EWS at 821, SC at 787 and ST at 336. For Kerala students (Home State quota) it closed at 8,814.

What rank is needed for NIT Calicut?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Calicut closed between JEE Main rank 5,769 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 34,315 (Civil Engineering).

What is the NIT Calicut Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 12,016 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 17,446 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 14,740 in 2023.

What is the NIT Calicut Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 8,179 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 11,969 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 9,358 in 2023.

What is the NIT Calicut Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 18,652 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 29,189 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 22,734 in 2023.

What is the NIT Calicut Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 34,315 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 45,125 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 37,216 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Calicut?

Kerala. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Kerala compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Calicut?

In 2026, Civil Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 34,315 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.