🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › MNNIT Allahabad
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The MNNIT Allahabad cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 5,375 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 11,845, Electronics and Communication Engg at 8,904, Mechanical Engineering at 22,289 and Civil Engineering at 34,311.

In 2026, every MNNIT Allahabad program had closed by JEE Main rank 42,249 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Uttar Pradesh compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the MNNIT Allahabad branch-wise cutoff for all 10 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

5,375
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
6,770
CSE closing rank for Uttar Pradesh students (Home State)
11,805
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
10
Programs offered through JoSAA

MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Uttar Pradesh (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering5,3756,77011,805
Mathematics and Computing6,5538,22610,247
Electronics and Communication Engg8,90410,60515,704
Electrical Engineering11,84513,74018,195
Engineering and Computational Mechanics14,16813,95721,344
Mechanical Engineering22,28923,94334,179
Chemical Engineering25,08922,94836,332
Civil Engineering34,31133,89546,459
Materials Engineering35,47039,73037,454
Bio Technology42,24942,99642,619

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. MNNIT Allahabad CSE closed at 11,805 in the female-only pool against 5,375 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For MNNIT Allahabad that state is Uttar Pradesh. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 7 of the 10 programs. For CSE, Uttar Pradesh students got a seat up to rank 6,770, while students from other states needed 5,375. If you are from Uttar Pradesh, MNNIT Allahabad is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

MNNIT Allahabad Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,8048691,022382
Mathematics and Computing2,2899571,453630
Electronics and Communication Engg3,2381,2421,811677
Electrical Engineering4,3151,7992,573968
Engineering and Computational Mechanics4,8791,9622,970935
Mechanical Engineering7,7303,5144,5781,536
Chemical Engineering8,5913,5764,1591,880
Civil Engineering11,3705,2645,7231,341
Materials Engineering12,9945,2136,5832,388
Bio Technology14,2186,2116,3082,843

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering4,7774,1914,5945,375
Mathematics and Computing–––6,553
Electronics and Communication Engg9,2077,7078,5328,904
Electrical Engineering12,42210,92811,66511,845
Engineering and Computational Mechanics11,75411,65012,34014,168
Mechanical Engineering21,75819,74819,89722,289
Chemical Engineering24,06821,06122,46925,089
Civil Engineering33,06529,42231,58934,311
Materials Engineering–38,00838,44235,470
Bio Technology35,99535,42237,19342,249

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 4,777 in 2023, 4,191 in 2024, 4,594 in 2025 and 5,375 in 2026.
  • Engineering and Computational Mechanics got easier: 11,754 in 2023 to 14,168 in 2026.
  • Bio Technology got easier: 35,995 in 2023 to 42,249 in 2026.
  • Steady: Electrical Engineering (12,422 → 11,845), Electronics and Communication Engg (9,207 → 8,904), Mechanical Engineering (21,758 → 22,289).

Round 1 vs Final Round at MNNIT Allahabad

How far MNNIT Allahabad closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering4,8795,375+496
Mathematics and Computing5,3806,553+1,173
Electronics and Communication Engg7,6228,904+1,282
Electrical Engineering10,68211,845+1,163
Engineering and Computational Mechanics11,04114,168+3,127
Mechanical Engineering18,94922,289+3,340
Chemical Engineering20,82825,089+4,261
Civil Engineering28,90934,311+5,402
Materials Engineering31,71535,470+3,755
Bio Technology34,22342,249+8,026

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Bio Technology (from 34,223 to 42,249), Civil Engineering (from 28,909 to 34,311) and Chemical Engineering (from 20,828 to 25,089). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for MNNIT Allahabad?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 5,375Computer Science and Engineering (5,375)
5,376 to 6,553Mathematics and Computing (6,553)
6,554 to 8,904Electronics and Communication Engg (8,904)
8,905 to 11,845Electrical Engineering (11,845)
11,846 to 14,168Engineering and Computational Mechanics (14,168)
14,169 to 22,289Mechanical Engineering (22,289)
22,290 to 25,089Chemical Engineering (25,089)
25,090 to 34,311Civil Engineering (34,311)
34,312 to 35,470Materials Engineering (35,470)
35,471 to 42,249Bio Technology (42,249)
Beyond 42,249No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the MNNIT Allahabad CSE cutoff in 2026?

MNNIT Allahabad Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 5,375 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 11,805, OBC-NCL at category rank 1,804, EWS at 869, SC at 1,022 and ST at 382. For Uttar Pradesh students (Home State quota) it closed at 6,770.

What rank is needed for MNNIT Allahabad?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at MNNIT Allahabad closed between JEE Main rank 5,375 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 42,249 (Bio Technology).

What is the MNNIT Allahabad Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 11,845 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 18,195 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 12,422 in 2023.

What is the MNNIT Allahabad Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 8,904 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 15,704 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 9,207 in 2023.

What is the MNNIT Allahabad Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 22,289 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 34,179 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 21,758 in 2023.

What is the MNNIT Allahabad Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 34,311 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 46,459 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 33,065 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at MNNIT Allahabad?

Uttar Pradesh. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Uttar Pradesh compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at MNNIT Allahabad?

In 2026, Bio Technology closed last, at JEE Main rank 42,249 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.