🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Rourkela
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Rourkela cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 4,266 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 10,108, Electronics and Communication Engg at 5,456, Mechanical Engineering at 14,593 and Civil Engineering at 26,464.

In 2026, every NIT Rourkela program had closed by JEE Main rank 55,092 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Odisha compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Rourkela branch-wise cutoff for all 23 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

4,266
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
9,635
CSE closing rank for Odisha students (Home State)
7,133
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
23
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Odisha (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering4,2669,6357,133
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4,95113,3659,485
Artificial Intelligence5,13811,4468,852
Electronics and Communication Engg5,45612,2959,892
Electronics and Instrumentation Engg9,13914,79614,443
Electrical Engineering10,10819,80416,524
Engineering Physics14,21826,14117,118
Mechanical Engineering14,59324,49724,151
Chemical Engineering19,88728,35429,946
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)22,46733,50635,594
Civil Engineering26,46429,44041,255
Industrial Design27,10439,43742,022
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering27,78132,66233,266
Bio Technology28,57437,68533,346
Mining Engineering31,31535,92950,119
Ceramic Engineering31,64041,76948,285
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)33,79741,59948,998
Bio Medical Engineering34,51649,09135,252
Food Process Engineering36,49260,70732,992
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)39,13663,01259,066
Mining Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)40,36048,379–
Ceramic Engg and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (5-yr dual/integrated)40,46360,61156,672
Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated)55,09279,58037,021

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Rourkela CSE closed at 7,133 in the female-only pool against 4,266 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Rourkela Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Rourkela that state is Odisha. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 23 of the 23 programs. For CSE, Odisha students got a seat up to rank 9,635, while students from other states needed 4,266. If you are from Odisha, NIT Rourkela is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

NIT Rourkela Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,231545482216
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2,113782912499
Artificial Intelligence1,531723860364
Electronics and Communication Engg2,1648181,095414
Electronics and Instrumentation Engg3,6411,3541,690986
Electrical Engineering4,1911,6801,657723
Engineering Physics6,9042,6024,0721,699
Mechanical Engineering5,5692,2772,844825
Chemical Engineering6,9843,0853,3941,253
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)8,4004,0913,734–
Civil Engineering8,9974,2614,190810
Industrial Design9,6043,8544,7112,440
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9,3244,3374,9741,806
Bio Technology10,9914,4965,0502,105
Mining Engineering10,4554,8924,9991,270
Ceramic Engineering10,8164,8375,6071,763
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)11,889–5,703–
Bio Medical Engineering12,5015,6655,6671,957
Food Process Engineering12,6645,9306,0941,985
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)15,0035,8566,7893,550
Mining Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)–5,9176,2732,448
Ceramic Engg and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (5-yr dual/integrated)14,396–6,312–
Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated)19,5569,0844,1683,711

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Rourkela Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering3,7862,9403,4314,266
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing–––4,951
Artificial Intelligence–3,9834,4485,138
Electronics and Communication Engg6,7705,7215,7855,456
Electronics and Instrumentation Engg12,95510,7859,5559,139
Electrical Engineering12,91010,46210,62310,108
Engineering Physics–––14,218
Mechanical Engineering17,90715,03715,03514,593
Chemical Engineering21,03718,95818,03419,887
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)26,05722,09120,94422,467
Civil Engineering29,37025,89325,28226,464
Industrial Design32,08529,60124,03027,104
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering33,05528,67830,13527,781
Bio Technology34,23529,49532,22728,574
Mining Engineering39,95431,89535,73131,315
Ceramic Engineering42,86536,00034,02231,640
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)38,51235,95535,12933,797
Bio Medical Engineering38,47737,81134,76634,516
Food Process Engineering45,34041,60540,01036,492
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)49,15148,28943,80639,136
Mining Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)39,67032,46141,21240,360
Ceramic Engg and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (5-yr dual/integrated)47,67239,25345,20040,463
Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated)49,86245,44251,66955,092

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 3,786 in 2023, 2,940 in 2024, 3,431 in 2025 and 4,266 in 2026.
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engg got harder: 12,955 in 2023 to 9,139 in 2026.
  • Ceramic Engineering got harder: 42,865 in 2023 to 31,640 in 2026.
  • Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated) got easier: 49,862 in 2023 to 55,092 in 2026.
  • Steady: Chemical Engineering (21,037 → 19,887), Mining Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (39,670 → 40,360).

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Rourkela

How far NIT Rourkela closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering3,6064,266+660
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4,4574,951+494
Artificial Intelligence4,0785,138+1,060
Electronics and Communication Engg4,6235,456+833
Electronics and Instrumentation Engg7,7619,139+1,378
Electrical Engineering8,95610,108+1,152
Engineering Physics10,48414,218+3,734
Mechanical Engineering13,35814,593+1,235
Chemical Engineering18,28519,887+1,602
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)20,04322,467+2,424
Civil Engineering24,03226,464+2,432
Industrial Design21,73927,104+5,365
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering25,50127,781+2,280
Bio Technology22,13428,574+6,440
Mining Engineering28,33231,315+2,983
Ceramic Engineering25,99631,640+5,644
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)27,81433,797+5,983
Bio Medical Engineering25,92934,516+8,587
Food Process Engineering33,67936,492+2,813
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)28,34439,136+10,792
Mining Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)34,60240,360+5,758
Ceramic Engg and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (5-yr dual/integrated)34,32040,463+6,143
Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated)41,43555,092+13,657

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 41,435 to 55,092), Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 28,344 to 39,136) and Bio Medical Engineering (from 25,929 to 34,516). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Rourkela?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 5,138Computer Science and Engineering (4,266), B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing (4,951), Artificial Intelligence (5,138)
5,139 to 10,108Electronics and Communication Engg (5,456), Electronics and Instrumentation Engg (9,139), Electrical Engineering (10,108)
10,109 to 19,887Engineering Physics (14,218), Mechanical Engineering (14,593), Chemical Engineering (19,887)
19,888 to 27,104Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (22,467), Civil Engineering (26,464), Industrial Design (27,104)
27,105 to 31,315Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (27,781), Bio Technology (28,574), Mining Engineering (31,315)
31,316 to 34,516Ceramic Engineering (31,640), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (33,797), Bio Medical Engineering (34,516)
34,517 to 40,360Food Process Engineering (36,492), Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) (39,136), Mining Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (40,360)
40,361 to 55,092Ceramic Engg and M.Tech Industrial Ceramic (5-yr dual/integrated) (40,463), Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (55,092)
Beyond 55,092No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Rourkela CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Rourkela Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 4,266 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 7,133, OBC-NCL at category rank 1,231, EWS at 545, SC at 482 and ST at 216. For Odisha students (Home State quota) it closed at 9,635.

What rank is needed for NIT Rourkela?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Rourkela closed between JEE Main rank 4,266 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 55,092 (Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated)).

What is the NIT Rourkela Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 10,108 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 16,524 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 12,910 in 2023.

What is the NIT Rourkela Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 5,456 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 9,892 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 6,770 in 2023.

What is the NIT Rourkela Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 14,593 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 24,151 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 17,907 in 2023.

What is the NIT Rourkela Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 26,464 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 41,255 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 29,370 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Rourkela?

Odisha. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Odisha compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Rourkela?

In 2026, Life Science (5-yr dual/integrated) closed last, at JEE Main rank 55,092 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.