🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Delhi Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Delhi
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Delhi Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Delhi cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 8,669 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 15,419, Electronics and Communication Engg at 11,803, Mechanical Engineering at 20,132 and Civil Engineering at 32,027.

In 2026, every NIT Delhi program had closed by JEE Main rank 32,027 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Delhi or Chandigarh compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Delhi branch-wise cutoff for all 8 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

8,669
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
10,936
CSE closing rank for Delhi or Chandigarh students (Home State)
14,656
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
8
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Delhi Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Delhi or Chandigarh (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science7,02212,00415,710
Computer Science and Engineering8,66910,93614,656
Aerospace Engineering10,87025,74510,787
Electronics and Communication Engg11,80314,30316,987
VLSI Design and Technology13,35517,21521,229
Electrical Engineering15,41924,82322,756
Mechanical Engineering20,13233,05730,018
Civil Engineering32,02744,48738,696

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Delhi CSE closed at 14,656 in the female-only pool against 8,669 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Delhi Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Delhi that state is Delhi or Chandigarh. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 8 of the 8 programs. For CSE, Delhi or Chandigarh students got a seat up to rank 10,936, while students from other states needed 8,669. If you are from Delhi or Chandigarh, NIT Delhi is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

NIT Delhi Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,0401,1991,835–
Computer Science and Engineering3,2251,1741,311429
Aerospace Engineering5,026–1,3861,031
Electronics and Communication Engg4,8321,6272,0411,164
VLSI Design and Technology5,030–2,5421,311
Electrical Engineering5,8832,2863,0911,181
Mechanical Engineering7,7773,5933,3461,260
Civil Engineering9,983–3,636584

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Delhi Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science10,3388,5726,8967,022
Computer Science and Engineering9,9308,0187,6518,669
Aerospace Engineering–14,24313,38910,870
Electronics and Communication Engg14,48112,08010,90911,803
VLSI Design and Technology–15,43812,97213,355
Electrical Engineering20,64216,73915,71815,419
Mechanical Engineering25,54222,20821,04920,132
Civil Engineering27,57427,04527,64732,027

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 9,930 in 2023, 8,018 in 2024, 7,651 in 2025 and 8,669 in 2026.
  • Artificial Intelligence and Data Science got harder: 10,338 in 2023 to 7,022 in 2026.
  • Electrical Engineering got harder: 20,642 in 2023 to 15,419 in 2026.
  • Civil Engineering got easier: 27,574 in 2023 to 32,027 in 2026.

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Delhi

How far NIT Delhi closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science7,0227,022No change
Computer Science and Engineering7,5798,669+1,090
Aerospace Engineering5,91210,870+4,958
Electronics and Communication Engg10,33411,803+1,469
VLSI Design and Technology12,46313,355+892
Electrical Engineering13,60915,419+1,810
Mechanical Engineering19,26020,132+872
Civil Engineering25,04032,027+6,987

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Civil Engineering (from 25,040 to 32,027), Aerospace Engineering (from 5,912 to 10,870) and Electrical Engineering (from 13,609 to 15,419). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Delhi?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 7,022Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (7,022)
7,023 to 8,669Computer Science and Engineering (8,669)
8,670 to 10,870Aerospace Engineering (10,870)
10,871 to 11,803Electronics and Communication Engg (11,803)
11,804 to 13,355VLSI Design and Technology (13,355)
13,356 to 15,419Electrical Engineering (15,419)
15,420 to 20,132Mechanical Engineering (20,132)
20,133 to 32,027Civil Engineering (32,027)
Beyond 32,027No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Delhi CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Delhi Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 8,669 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 14,656, OBC-NCL at category rank 3,225, EWS at 1,174, SC at 1,311 and ST at 429. For Delhi or Chandigarh students (Home State quota) it closed at 10,936.

What rank is needed for NIT Delhi?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Delhi closed between JEE Main rank 8,669 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 32,027 (Civil Engineering).

What is the NIT Delhi Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 15,419 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 22,756 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 20,642 in 2023.

What is the NIT Delhi Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 11,803 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 16,987 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 14,481 in 2023.

What is the NIT Delhi Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 20,132 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 30,018 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 25,542 in 2023.

What is the NIT Delhi Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 32,027 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 38,696 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 27,574 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Delhi?

Delhi or Chandigarh. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Delhi or Chandigarh compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Delhi?

In 2026, Civil Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 32,027 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.