🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

VNIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › VNIT Nagpur
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

VNIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The VNIT Nagpur cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 7,419 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 16,433, Electronics and Communication Engg at 11,029, Mechanical Engineering at 23,449 and Civil Engineering at 37,933.

In 2026, every VNIT Nagpur program had closed by JEE Main rank 45,437 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Maharashtra compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the VNIT Nagpur branch-wise cutoff for all 13 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

7,419
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
8,632
CSE closing rank for Maharashtra students (Home State)
12,308
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
13
Programs offered through JoSAA

VNIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Maharashtra (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering7,4198,63212,308
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)8,41910,02214,139
Mathematics and Computing9,91911,55715,082
Electronics and Communication Engg11,02912,73118,150
Electronics Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)13,46515,76618,140
Electrical and Electronics Engineering16,43316,97521,629
Engineering Physics21,74122,11337,185
Mechanical Engineering23,44922,72433,380
Chemical Engineering32,29134,18043,892
Civil Engineering37,93341,85849,481
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)40,89345,00256,578
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering41,77247,46852,529
Mining Engineering45,43753,93360,992

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. VNIT Nagpur CSE closed at 12,308 in the female-only pool against 7,419 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the VNIT Nagpur Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For VNIT Nagpur that state is Maharashtra. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 12 of the 13 programs. For CSE, Maharashtra students got a seat up to rank 8,632, while students from other states needed 7,419. If you are from Maharashtra, VNIT Nagpur is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

VNIT Nagpur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2,5671,0191,484552
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)3,0811,1851,904646
Mathematics and Computing3,7191,4522,2401,032
Electronics and Communication Engg4,2061,6562,218795
Electronics Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)4,4531,9802,9721,098
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,6382,3573,0001,069
Engineering Physics9,3164,3814,7662,483
Mechanical Engineering7,9283,5924,2311,395
Chemical Engineering10,9605,0335,5091,956
Civil Engineering13,0025,7085,5791,440
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)13,7996,3845,6682,757
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering14,2986,5797,0252,383
Mining Engineering14,9237,1156,8211,891

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

VNIT Nagpur Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering7,0875,7956,3597,419
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)–––8,419
Mathematics and Computing–––9,919
Electronics and Communication Engg12,1849,85810,54511,029
Electronics Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)–––13,465
Electrical and Electronics Engineering16,93114,76115,12516,433
Engineering Physics–––21,741
Mechanical Engineering25,46223,10821,61223,449
Chemical Engineering33,17228,90030,41632,291
Civil Engineering38,45636,65536,90437,933
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)–––40,893
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering43,13342,37940,41341,772
Mining Engineering48,14544,83445,73145,437

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 7,087 in 2023, 5,795 in 2024, 6,359 in 2025 and 7,419 in 2026.
  • Steady: Mining Engineering (48,145 → 45,437), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (43,133 → 41,772), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (16,931 → 16,433).

Round 1 vs Final Round at VNIT Nagpur

How far VNIT Nagpur closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering6,6857,419+734
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)8,0438,419+376
Mathematics and Computing7,8709,919+2,049
Electronics and Communication Engg10,04011,029+989
Electronics Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)12,47413,465+991
Electrical and Electronics Engineering14,71816,433+1,715
Engineering Physics20,10821,741+1,633
Mechanical Engineering20,23523,449+3,214
Chemical Engineering27,92132,291+4,370
Civil Engineering33,47037,933+4,463
Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)34,65140,893+6,242
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering36,98841,772+4,784
Mining Engineering37,84645,437+7,591

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Mining Engineering (from 37,846 to 45,437), Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology) (from 34,651 to 40,893) and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (from 36,988 to 41,772). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for VNIT Nagpur?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 8,419Computer Science and Engineering (7,419), Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) (8,419)
8,420 to 11,029Mathematics and Computing (9,919), Electronics and Communication Engg (11,029)
11,030 to 16,433Electronics Engg (VLSI Design and Technology) (13,465), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (16,433)
16,434 to 23,449Engineering Physics (21,741), Mechanical Engineering (23,449)
23,450 to 37,933Chemical Engineering (32,291), Civil Engineering (37,933)
37,934 to 41,772Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology) (40,893), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (41,772)
41,773 to 45,437Mining Engineering (45,437)
Beyond 45,437No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the VNIT Nagpur CSE cutoff in 2026?

VNIT Nagpur Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 7,419 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 12,308, OBC-NCL at category rank 2,567, EWS at 1,019, SC at 1,484 and ST at 552. For Maharashtra students (Home State quota) it closed at 8,632.

What rank is needed for VNIT Nagpur?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at VNIT Nagpur closed between JEE Main rank 7,419 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 45,437 (Mining Engineering).

What is the VNIT Nagpur Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 16,433 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 21,629 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 16,931 in 2023.

What is the VNIT Nagpur Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 11,029 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 18,150 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 12,184 in 2023.

What is the VNIT Nagpur Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 23,449 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 33,380 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 25,462 in 2023.

What is the VNIT Nagpur Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 37,933 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 49,481 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 38,456 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at VNIT Nagpur?

Maharashtra. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Maharashtra compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at VNIT Nagpur?

In 2026, Mining Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 45,437 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.