🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Trichy
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Trichy cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 1,373 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 5,432, Electronics and Communication Engg at 3,285, Mechanical Engineering at 8,754 and Civil Engineering at 20,111.

In 2026, every NIT Trichy program had closed by JEE Main rank 20,111 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Tamil Nadu compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Trichy branch-wise cutoff for all 9 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

1,373
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
4,015
CSE closing rank for Tamil Nadu students (Home State)
3,545
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
9
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Tamil Nadu (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering1,3734,0153,545
Electronics and Communication Engg3,2855,1425,369
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,4327,90410,264
Mechanical Engineering8,75414,01516,024
Instrumentation and Control Engineering9,55012,20014,958
Chemical Engineering13,40618,24123,005
Production Engineering18,36622,36329,453
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering19,64126,56427,661
Civil Engineering20,11129,39128,644

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Trichy CSE closed at 3,545 in the female-only pool against 1,373 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Trichy Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Trichy that state is Tamil Nadu. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you passed Class 12, not where you live (as defined in the NTA JEE Main bulletin).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 9 of the 9 programs. For CSE, Tamil Nadu students got a seat up to rank 4,015, while students from other states needed 1,373. If you are from Tamil Nadu, NIT Trichy is one of your strongest options; if not, compare it with the NIT in your own state.

NIT Trichy Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering45928715495
Electronics and Communication Engg1,094503550208
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,402953957458
Mechanical Engineering3,7691,5881,573595
Instrumentation and Control Engineering3,5401,5531,917905
Chemical Engineering4,7112,0142,3651,019
Production Engineering7,2193,0433,7321,514
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,7113,1743,9621,385
Civil Engineering6,7563,1712,631706

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Trichy Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering1,5091,2241,4491,373
Electronics and Communication Engg4,6423,5463,2833,285
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,7266,0405,6375,432
Mechanical Engineering10,7519,3058,3398,754
Instrumentation and Control Engineering14,24011,00111,0479,550
Chemical Engineering15,81613,95011,93513,406
Production Engineering25,95824,28620,87918,366
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering24,67822,52121,24319,641
Civil Engineering20,87318,96517,30420,111

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 1,509 in 2023, 1,224 in 2024, 1,449 in 2025 and 1,373 in 2026.
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering got harder: 14,240 in 2023 to 9,550 in 2026.
  • Production Engineering got harder: 25,958 in 2023 to 18,366 in 2026.
  • Steady: Civil Engineering (20,873 → 20,111).

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Trichy

How far NIT Trichy closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering1,3171,373+56
Electronics and Communication Engg2,9383,285+347
Electrical and Electronics Engineering4,9875,432+445
Mechanical Engineering7,8728,754+882
Instrumentation and Control Engineering9,0309,550+520
Chemical Engineering11,64513,406+1,761
Production Engineering17,11418,366+1,252
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering17,40719,641+2,234
Civil Engineering15,88420,111+4,227

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Civil Engineering (from 15,884 to 20,111), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (from 17,407 to 19,641) and Chemical Engineering (from 11,645 to 13,406). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Trichy?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 1,373Computer Science and Engineering (1,373)
1,374 to 3,285Electronics and Communication Engg (3,285)
3,286 to 5,432Electrical and Electronics Engineering (5,432)
5,433 to 8,754Mechanical Engineering (8,754)
8,755 to 9,550Instrumentation and Control Engineering (9,550)
9,551 to 13,406Chemical Engineering (13,406)
13,407 to 18,366Production Engineering (18,366)
18,367 to 19,641Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (19,641)
19,642 to 20,111Civil Engineering (20,111)
Beyond 20,111No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Trichy CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Trichy Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 1,373 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 3,545, OBC-NCL at category rank 459, EWS at 287, SC at 154 and ST at 95. For Tamil Nadu students (Home State quota) it closed at 4,015.

What rank is needed for NIT Trichy?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Trichy closed between JEE Main rank 1,373 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 20,111 (Civil Engineering).

What is the NIT Trichy Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 5,432 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 10,264 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 6,726 in 2023.

What is the NIT Trichy Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 3,285 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 5,369 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 4,642 in 2023.

What is the NIT Trichy Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 8,754 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 16,024 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 10,751 in 2023.

What is the NIT Trichy Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 20,111 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 28,644 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 20,873 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Trichy?

Tamil Nadu. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they passed Class 12) is Tamil Nadu compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Trichy?

In 2026, Civil Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 20,111 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.