🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Surathkal
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Surathkal cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 1,954 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 6,798, Electronics and Communication Engg at 3,947, Mechanical Engineering at 12,307 and Civil Engineering at 23,975.

In 2026, every NIT Surathkal program had closed by JEE Main rank 28,915 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Karnataka compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Surathkal branch-wise cutoff for all 11 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

1,954
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
3,331
CSE closing rank for Karnataka students (Home State)
4,019
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
11
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Karnataka (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering1,9543,3314,019
Artificial Intelligence3,0605,5574,659
Information Technology3,0885,7437,676
Computational and Data Science3,3714,5294,332
Electronics and Communication Engg3,9475,6528,732
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,7988,25310,630
Mechanical Engineering12,30714,99718,605
Chemical Engineering15,09318,33522,235
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering22,16823,06132,495
Civil Engineering23,97533,46132,521
Mining Engineering28,91538,71543,719

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Surathkal CSE closed at 4,019 in the female-only pool against 1,954 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Surathkal Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Surathkal that state is Karnataka. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you passed Class 12, not where you live (as defined in the NTA JEE Main bulletin).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 11 of the 11 programs. For CSE, Karnataka students got a seat up to rank 3,331, while students from other states needed 1,954. If you are from Karnataka, NIT Surathkal is one of your strongest options; if not, compare it with the NIT in your own state.

NIT Surathkal Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering678361280109
Artificial Intelligence1,142551528173
Information Technology933527704295
Computational and Data Science1,307395825361
Electronics and Communication Engg1,459676868276
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,6611,1201,471545
Mechanical Engineering4,8981,9352,379884
Chemical Engineering6,0592,4663,0501,105
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,9143,3473,9201,489
Civil Engineering8,0433,5173,755925
Mining Engineering9,4304,3984,6731,573

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Surathkal Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering1,9841,6151,8271,954
Artificial Intelligence2,9732,5942,6503,060
Information Technology3,4032,9443,1603,088
Computational and Data Science3,9223,3483,4713,371
Electronics and Communication Engg5,5964,2274,3473,947
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8,4377,1326,8726,798
Mechanical Engineering14,06912,38011,95012,307
Chemical Engineering16,35715,19513,47715,093
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering25,12723,41222,96522,168
Civil Engineering23,63222,93922,90123,975
Mining Engineering30,06827,76628,75028,915

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 1,984 in 2023, 1,615 in 2024, 1,827 in 2025 and 1,954 in 2026.
  • Electronics and Communication Engg got harder: 5,596 in 2023 to 3,947 in 2026.
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering got harder: 8,437 in 2023 to 6,798 in 2026.
  • Steady: Mining Engineering (30,068 → 28,915), Civil Engineering (23,632 → 23,975), Artificial Intelligence (2,973 → 3,060).

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Surathkal

How far NIT Surathkal closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering1,6051,954+349
Artificial Intelligence2,3923,060+668
Information Technology2,8743,088+214
Computational and Data Science2,9453,371+426
Electronics and Communication Engg3,6453,947+302
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,8596,798+939
Mechanical Engineering11,57412,307+733
Chemical Engineering13,52915,093+1,564
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering19,41422,168+2,754
Civil Engineering21,51323,975+2,462
Mining Engineering24,60928,915+4,306

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Mining Engineering (from 24,609 to 28,915), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (from 19,414 to 22,168) and Civil Engineering (from 21,513 to 23,975). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Surathkal?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 3,060Computer Science and Engineering (1,954), Artificial Intelligence (3,060)
3,061 to 3,371Information Technology (3,088), Computational and Data Science (3,371)
3,372 to 6,798Electronics and Communication Engg (3,947), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (6,798)
6,799 to 15,093Mechanical Engineering (12,307), Chemical Engineering (15,093)
15,094 to 23,975Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (22,168), Civil Engineering (23,975)
23,976 to 28,915Mining Engineering (28,915)
Beyond 28,915No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Surathkal CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Surathkal Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 1,954 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 4,019, OBC-NCL at category rank 678, EWS at 361, SC at 280 and ST at 109. For Karnataka students (Home State quota) it closed at 3,331.

What rank is needed for NIT Surathkal?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Surathkal closed between JEE Main rank 1,954 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 28,915 (Mining Engineering).

What is the NIT Surathkal Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 6,798 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 10,630 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 8,437 in 2023.

What is the NIT Surathkal Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 3,947 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 8,732 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 5,596 in 2023.

What is the NIT Surathkal Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 12,307 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 18,605 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 14,069 in 2023.

What is the NIT Surathkal Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 23,975 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 32,521 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 23,632 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Surathkal?

Karnataka. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they passed Class 12) is Karnataka compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Surathkal?

In 2026, Mining Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 28,915 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.