🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

SVNIT Surat Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › SVNIT Surat
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

SVNIT Surat Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The SVNIT Surat cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 9,517 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 20,241, Electronics and Communication Engg at 14,985, Mechanical Engineering at 28,905 and Civil Engineering at 44,740.

In 2026, every SVNIT Surat program had closed by JEE Main rank 61,319 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Gujarat compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the SVNIT Surat branch-wise cutoff for all 15 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

9,517
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
9,327
CSE closing rank for Gujarat students (Home State)
15,659
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
15
Programs offered through JoSAA

SVNIT Surat Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Gujarat (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering9,5179,32715,659
Mathematics and Computing11,62612,55116,966
Artificial Intelligence12,65713,58718,207
Artificial Intelligence (5-yr dual/integrated)14,78519,10721,267
Electronics and Communication Engg14,98515,89620,627
Electronics and VLSI Engineering16,25620,65322,456
Electrical Engineering20,24124,59525,255
Engineering Physics26,87140,77327,557
Mechanical Engineering28,90532,67343,161
Chemical Engineering36,22640,58642,286
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)42,02175,068–
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)43,91862,373–
Civil Engineering44,74047,59558,075
Industrial Chemistry46,05151,98436,053
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)61,31983,535–

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. SVNIT Surat CSE closed at 15,659 in the female-only pool against 9,517 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the SVNIT Surat Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For SVNIT Surat that state is Gujarat. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 14 of the 15 programs. For CSE, Gujarat students got a seat up to rank 9,327, while students from other states needed 9,517. If you are from Gujarat, SVNIT Surat is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

SVNIT Surat Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,5611,4391,817881
Mathematics and Computing4,1511,8042,5471,091
Artificial Intelligence4,3851,7912,4191,099
Artificial Intelligence (5-yr dual/integrated)5,6682,4363,4981,134
Electronics and Communication Engg5,4112,4013,2311,228
Electronics and VLSI Engineering6,1402,4573,5121,355
Electrical Engineering7,1953,2173,9391,608
Engineering Physics10,1374,1325,7122,376
Mechanical Engineering10,3724,5695,3972,073
Chemical Engineering12,5935,6956,2672,478
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)19,4837,9478,4263,864
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)17,9567,6167,8323,773
Civil Engineering13,9766,8586,4431,510
Industrial Chemistry15,5787,0596,4983,178
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)20,3559,5699,2723,834

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

SVNIT Surat Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering7,7417,1138,1309,517
Mathematics and Computing–9,74610,30611,626
Artificial Intelligence10,3309,45410,72112,657
Artificial Intelligence (5-yr dual/integrated)–12,26712,25114,785
Electronics and Communication Engg15,09313,94214,08614,985
Electronics and VLSI Engineering–16,60015,46716,256
Electrical Engineering20,90419,42519,40620,241
Engineering Physics–24,36323,71326,871
Mechanical Engineering30,98527,16327,88228,905
Chemical Engineering38,01534,32736,11136,226
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)–––42,021
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)–––43,918
Civil Engineering43,79442,16641,55844,740
Industrial Chemistry–46,87045,67646,051
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)–––61,319

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 7,741 in 2023, 7,113 in 2024, 8,130 in 2025 and 9,517 in 2026.
  • Artificial Intelligence got easier: 10,330 in 2023 to 12,657 in 2026.
  • Steady: Mechanical Engineering (30,985 → 28,905), Chemical Engineering (38,015 → 36,226), Electrical Engineering (20,904 → 20,241).

Round 1 vs Final Round at SVNIT Surat

How far SVNIT Surat closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering8,5479,517+970
Mathematics and Computing10,14211,626+1,484
Artificial Intelligence10,91912,657+1,738
Artificial Intelligence (5-yr dual/integrated)12,70014,785+2,085
Electronics and Communication Engg13,18614,985+1,799
Electronics and VLSI Engineering14,46716,256+1,789
Electrical Engineering18,89720,241+1,344
Engineering Physics21,74126,871+5,130
Mechanical Engineering25,18228,905+3,723
Chemical Engineering32,06836,226+4,158
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)37,53342,021+4,488
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)38,01143,918+5,907
Civil Engineering37,81944,740+6,921
Industrial Chemistry39,35246,051+6,699
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)50,12261,319+11,197

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 50,122 to 61,319), Civil Engineering (from 37,819 to 44,740) and Industrial Chemistry (from 39,352 to 46,051). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for SVNIT Surat?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 11,626Computer Science and Engineering (9,517), Mathematics and Computing (11,626)
11,627 to 14,785Artificial Intelligence (12,657), Artificial Intelligence (5-yr dual/integrated) (14,785)
14,786 to 16,256Electronics and Communication Engg (14,985), Electronics and VLSI Engineering (16,256)
16,257 to 26,871Electrical Engineering (20,241), Engineering Physics (26,871)
26,872 to 36,226Mechanical Engineering (28,905), Chemical Engineering (36,226)
36,227 to 43,918Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) (42,021), Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated) (43,918)
43,919 to 46,051Civil Engineering (44,740), Industrial Chemistry (46,051)
46,052 to 61,319Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) (61,319)
Beyond 61,319No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SVNIT Surat CSE cutoff in 2026?

SVNIT Surat Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 9,517 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 15,659, OBC-NCL at category rank 3,561, EWS at 1,439, SC at 1,817 and ST at 881. For Gujarat students (Home State quota) it closed at 9,327.

What rank is needed for SVNIT Surat?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at SVNIT Surat closed between JEE Main rank 9,517 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 61,319 (Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)).

What is the SVNIT Surat Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 20,241 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 25,255 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 20,904 in 2023.

What is the SVNIT Surat Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 14,985 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 20,627 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 15,093 in 2023.

What is the SVNIT Surat Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 28,905 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 43,161 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 30,985 in 2023.

What is the SVNIT Surat Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 44,740 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 58,075 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 43,794 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at SVNIT Surat?

Gujarat. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Gujarat compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at SVNIT Surat?

In 2026, Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) closed last, at JEE Main rank 61,319 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.