🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Kurukshetra
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Kurukshetra cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 8,701 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 19,840, Electronics and Communication Engg at 13,924, Mechanical Engineering at 25,943 and Civil Engineering at 40,050.

In 2026, every NIT Kurukshetra program had closed by JEE Main rank 40,535 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Haryana compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Kurukshetra branch-wise cutoff for all 19 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

8,701
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
9,766
CSE closing rank for Haryana students (Home State)
16,044
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
19
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Haryana (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering8,7019,76616,044
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)9,20615,90018,804
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science11,26415,32919,664
Information Technology11,66812,58516,956
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning11,82414,19218,183
Mathematics and Computing12,32316,52319,265
Electronics and Communication Engg13,92418,21820,871
Electronics and Communication Engg (5-yr dual/integrated)14,42018,68119,049
Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering16,50121,90423,677
ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION16,84825,61121,300
Industrial Internet of Things19,00625,84424,461
Electrical Engineering19,84025,56027,999
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)19,99527,46130,094
Mechanical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)23,76534,70847,589
Mechanical Engineering25,94332,59241,921
Production and Industrial Engineering36,69747,64257,552
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES38,29752,17654,397
Civil Engineering40,05048,75654,076
Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)40,53546,08158,527

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Kurukshetra CSE closed at 16,044 in the female-only pool against 8,701 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Kurukshetra that state is Haryana. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you first took the Class 12 exam, not where you live (JoSAA 2026 Business Rules, clause 8).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 19 of the 19 programs. For CSE, Haryana students got a seat up to rank 9,766, while students from other states needed 8,701. If you are from Haryana, NIT Kurukshetra is one of your strongest options; if not, also compare the NIT in your own state.

NIT Kurukshetra Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,1761,2271,954461
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)3,3301,6712,288–
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4,0941,6722,0931,009
Information Technology3,7111,7132,1361,211
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3,8521,7002,0571,050
Mathematics and Computing4,4181,8332,493941
Electronics and Communication Engg5,0021,9072,6921,296
Electronics and Communication Engg (5-yr dual/integrated)5,7632,2573,086–
Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering6,1722,3433,2121,682
ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION5,8282,6462,6281,187
Industrial Internet of Things6,9752,7644,1822,443
Electrical Engineering6,7162,7973,6621,370
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)7,497–4,179–
Mechanical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)9,439–4,045–
Mechanical Engineering9,3773,9344,7181,715
Production and Industrial Engineering14,5355,4806,7923,133
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES15,1975,8236,9133,022
Civil Engineering12,9626,1145,5211,057
Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)14,9325,9725,065–

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering–6,0007,0378,701
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)–7,7177,2839,206
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science–7,4858,51011,264
Information Technology9,5177,5128,60011,668
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning9,2378,4329,20411,824
Mathematics and Computing10,4849,55610,26512,323
Electronics and Communication Engg13,14511,48912,16313,924
Electronics and Communication Engg (5-yr dual/integrated)–12,06612,38414,420
Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering–14,39915,15516,501
ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION–11,58113,94016,848
Industrial Internet of Things17,04116,60317,85919,006
Electrical Engineering17,91817,10417,24219,840
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)–15,89717,15919,995
Mechanical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)–18,20520,19923,765
Mechanical Engineering25,48923,31024,75325,943
Production and Industrial Engineering42,29539,31439,51036,697
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES–32,01936,12338,297
Civil Engineering38,15534,64736,36740,050
Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)–34,17338,01840,535

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Production and Industrial Engineering got harder: 42,295 in 2023 to 36,697 in 2026.
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning got easier: 9,237 in 2023 to 11,824 in 2026.
  • Information Technology got easier: 9,517 in 2023 to 11,668 in 2026.
  • Steady: Mechanical Engineering (25,489 → 25,943), Civil Engineering (38,155 → 40,050), Electronics and Communication Engg (13,145 → 13,924).

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Kurukshetra

How far NIT Kurukshetra closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering7,8958,701+806
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)8,1419,206+1,065
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science9,28911,264+1,975
Information Technology9,57611,668+2,092
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning9,30511,824+2,519
Mathematics and Computing10,55412,323+1,769
Electronics and Communication Engg12,14713,924+1,777
Electronics and Communication Engg (5-yr dual/integrated)12,41514,420+2,005
Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering14,55216,501+1,949
ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION14,32316,848+2,525
Industrial Internet of Things16,64719,006+2,359
Electrical Engineering16,97519,840+2,865
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)16,67719,995+3,318
Mechanical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)23,62423,765+141
Mechanical Engineering23,81325,943+2,130
Production and Industrial Engineering33,88536,697+2,812
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES33,54038,297+4,757
Civil Engineering34,51140,050+5,539
Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)35,19440,535+5,341

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Civil Engineering (from 34,511 to 40,050), Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 35,194 to 40,535) and SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES (from 33,540 to 38,297). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Kurukshetra?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 11,264Computer Science and Engineering (8,701), Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (9,206), Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (11,264)
11,265 to 12,323Information Technology (11,668), Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (11,824), Mathematics and Computing (12,323)
12,324 to 16,501Electronics and Communication Engg (13,924), Electronics and Communication Engg (5-yr dual/integrated) (14,420), Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering (16,501)
16,502 to 19,840ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION (16,848), Industrial Internet of Things (19,006), Electrical Engineering (19,840)
19,841 to 25,943Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (19,995), Mechanical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (23,765), Mechanical Engineering (25,943)
25,944 to 40,050Production and Industrial Engineering (36,697), SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES (38,297), Civil Engineering (40,050)
40,051 to 40,535Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (40,535)
Beyond 40,535No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Kurukshetra CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Kurukshetra Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 8,701 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 16,044, OBC-NCL at category rank 3,176, EWS at 1,227, SC at 1,954 and ST at 461. For Haryana students (Home State quota) it closed at 9,766.

What rank is needed for NIT Kurukshetra?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Kurukshetra closed between JEE Main rank 8,701 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 40,535 (Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)).

What is the NIT Kurukshetra Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 19,840 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 27,999 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 17,918 in 2023.

What is the NIT Kurukshetra Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 13,924 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 20,871 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 13,145 in 2023.

What is the NIT Kurukshetra Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 25,943 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 41,921 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 25,489 in 2023.

What is the NIT Kurukshetra Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 40,050 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 54,076 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 38,155 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Kurukshetra?

Haryana. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they first took the Class 12 exam) is Haryana compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Kurukshetra?

In 2026, Civil Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) closed last, at JEE Main rank 40,535 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.