🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Guwahati
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT Guwahati cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 822 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electronics and Communication Engg closed at 1,988, Mechanical Engineering at 5,642 and Civil Engineering at 9,883.

In 2026, every IIT Guwahati program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 12,170 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT Guwahati branch-wise cutoff for all 12 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

822
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
962
IIT Guwahati seats in 2026
285
Of the top 5,000 JEE Advanced rankers joined IIT Guwahati
12
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering8222,903
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,2863,291
Mathematics and Computing1,3664,299
Electronics and Communication Engg1,9885,230
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,2475,593
Mechanical Engineering5,64213,627
Engineering Physics6,12114,967
Energy Engineering6,72813,248
Chemical Engineering6,91513,534
Chemical Science and Technology9,26216,897
Civil Engineering9,88317,941
Biosciences and Bioengineering12,17019,195

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT Guwahati CSE closed at 2,903 in the female-only pool against 822 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT Guwahati Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering39212220198
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence544184324129
Mathematics and Computing625226385176
Electronics and Communication Engg899342519250
Electronics and Electrical Engineering1,060379641312
Mechanical Engineering2,3339371,212648
Engineering Physics3,1221,1932,1231,025
Energy Engineering2,8211,4021,667345
Chemical Engineering2,8441,1241,638949
Chemical Science and Technology3,5021,4992,1531,103
Civil Engineering3,6391,5052,067726
Biosciences and Bioengineering4,3891,9082,7861,449

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT Guwahati Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering654623792822
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,0279951,0781,286
Mathematics and Computing1,1241,0211,2761,366
Electronics and Communication Engg1,6981,6581,8291,988
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,1172,2172,1952,247
Mechanical Engineering4,7544,5234,8925,642
Engineering Physics6,4235,6867,1176,121
Energy Engineering6,6375,9206,6106,728
Chemical Engineering5,9595,3636,0536,915
Chemical Science and Technology8,4136,8347,9589,262
Civil Engineering8,4537,6709,0219,883
Biosciences and Bioengineering10,4559,17810,72712,170

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 654 in 2023, 623 in 2024, 792 in 2025 and 822 in 2026.
  • Data Science and Artificial Intelligence got easier: 1,027 in 2023 to 1,286 in 2026.
  • Steady: Engineering Physics (6,423 → 6,121), Energy Engineering (6,637 → 6,728), Electronics and Electrical Engineering (2,117 → 2,247).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT Guwahati

How far IIT Guwahati closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering810822+12
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,2591,286+27
Mathematics and Computing1,3251,366+41
Electronics and Communication Engg1,9321,988+56
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,2122,247+35
Mechanical Engineering5,0305,642+612
Engineering Physics5,8136,121+308
Energy Engineering6,3156,728+413
Chemical Engineering6,2226,915+693
Chemical Science and Technology8,1389,262+1,124
Civil Engineering8,8369,883+1,047
Biosciences and Bioengineering10,52512,170+1,645

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Biosciences and Bioengineering (from 10,525 to 12,170), Chemical Science and Technology (from 8,138 to 9,262) and Civil Engineering (from 8,836 to 9,883). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT Guwahati
Top 1000
Top 2000
Top 5000
Top 1,00039
Top 2,000142
Top 5,000285

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT Guwahati had 962 seats in 2026 and allotted 963 in the final round, 196 of them (20.35%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Guwahati?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 1,286Computer Science and Engineering (822), Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (1,286)
1,287 to 1,988Mathematics and Computing (1,366), Electronics and Communication Engg (1,988)
1,989 to 5,642Electronics and Electrical Engineering (2,247), Mechanical Engineering (5,642)
5,643 to 6,728Engineering Physics (6,121), Energy Engineering (6,728)
6,729 to 9,262Chemical Engineering (6,915), Chemical Science and Technology (9,262)
9,263 to 12,170Civil Engineering (9,883), Biosciences and Bioengineering (12,170)
Beyond 12,170No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Guwahati CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Guwahati Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 822 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 2,903, OBC-NCL at category rank 392, EWS at 122, SC at 201 and ST at 98.

What rank is needed for IIT Guwahati?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Guwahati closed between JEE Advanced rank 822 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 12,170 (Biosciences and Bioengineering).

What is the IIT Guwahati Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,988 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 5,230 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 1,698 in 2023.

What is the IIT Guwahati Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 5,642 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 13,627 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 4,754 in 2023.

What is the IIT Guwahati Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 9,883 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 17,941 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 8,453 in 2023.

Can I get IIT Guwahati with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Guwahati?

In 2026, Biosciences and Bioengineering closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 12,170 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.