🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Hyderabad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Hyderabad
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Hyderabad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT Hyderabad cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 680 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 1,714, Mechanical Engineering at 4,767 and Civil Engineering at 8,928.

In 2026, every IIT Hyderabad program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 9,123 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT Hyderabad branch-wise cutoff for all 15 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

680
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
705
IIT Hyderabad seats in 2026
257
Of the top 5,000 JEE Advanced rankers joined IIT Hyderabad
15
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT Hyderabad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering6802,220
Artificial Intelligence9172,564
Mathematics and Computing9272,753
Electrical Engineering1,7143,854
Electrical Engg (IC Design and Technology)1,8964,351
Computational Engineering1,9384,923
Engineering Science2,6026,577
Engineering Physics4,2087,918
Mechanical Engineering4,7679,626
Chemical Engineering5,98811,625
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engg7,58214,730
Biomedical Engineering8,47515,213
Industrial Chemistry8,76215,328
Civil Engineering8,92817,416
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics9,12314,616

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT Hyderabad CSE closed at 2,220 in the female-only pool against 680 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT Hyderabad Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2998616870
Artificial Intelligence40512521292
Mathematics and Computing440137245101
Electrical Engineering894306565240
Electrical Engg (IC Design and Technology)855277501315
Computational Engineering949362600228
Engineering Science1,2994781,338459
Engineering Physics1,9948121,656921
Mechanical Engineering2,0089001,133579
Chemical Engineering2,2709591,503731
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engg3,3291,4072,149970
Biomedical Engineering3,8391,4672,2611,056
Industrial Chemistry3,6021,4942,2841,167
Civil Engineering3,3701,4851,921588
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics3,6441,4912,1581,006

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT Hyderabad Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering674656673680
Artificial Intelligence926875861917
Mathematics and Computing1,0989821,015927
Electrical Engineering2,1962,1051,9001,714
Electrical Engg (IC Design and Technology)2,3102,1471,8951,896
Computational Engineering1,8841,7901,8661,938
Engineering Science4,0793,8353,2722,602
Engineering Physics5,5374,9324,6864,208
Mechanical Engineering4,9764,4694,4434,767
Chemical Engineering7,1235,7575,7565,988
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engg9,7858,1977,6047,582
Biomedical Engineering11,0258,4938,3768,475
Industrial Chemistry11,2719,55110,0438,762
Civil Engineering9,3037,8988,6988,928
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics10,4828,5249,3789,123

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 674 in 2023, 656 in 2024, 673 in 2025 and 680 in 2026.
  • Engineering Science got harder: 4,079 in 2023 to 2,602 in 2026.
  • Engineering Physics got harder: 5,537 in 2023 to 4,208 in 2026.
  • Steady: Mechanical Engineering (4,976 → 4,767), Civil Engineering (9,303 → 8,928), Artificial Intelligence (926 → 917).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT Hyderabad

How far IIT Hyderabad closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering647680+33
Artificial Intelligence906917+11
Mathematics and Computing916927+11
Electrical Engineering1,7141,714No change
Electrical Engg (IC Design and Technology)1,7621,896+134
Computational Engineering1,9171,938+21
Engineering Science2,6022,602No change
Engineering Physics3,5744,208+634
Mechanical Engineering4,3244,767+443
Chemical Engineering5,3745,988+614
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engg6,7357,582+847
Biomedical Engineering8,4438,475+32
Industrial Chemistry8,5418,762+221
Civil Engineering8,3818,928+547
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics8,4969,123+627

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Materials Science and Metallurgical Engg (from 6,735 to 7,582), Engineering Physics (from 3,574 to 4,208) and Biotechnology and Bioinformatics (from 8,496 to 9,123). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT Hyderabad
Top 1000
Top 2000
Top 5003
Top 1,00055
Top 2,000132
Top 5,000257

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT Hyderabad had 705 seats in 2026 and allotted 706 in the final round, 147 of them (20.82%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Hyderabad?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 917Computer Science and Engineering (680), Artificial Intelligence (917)
918 to 1,714Mathematics and Computing (927), Electrical Engineering (1,714)
1,715 to 1,938Electrical Engg (IC Design and Technology) (1,896), Computational Engineering (1,938)
1,939 to 4,208Engineering Science (2,602), Engineering Physics (4,208)
4,209 to 5,988Mechanical Engineering (4,767), Chemical Engineering (5,988)
5,989 to 8,475Materials Science and Metallurgical Engg (7,582), Biomedical Engineering (8,475)
8,476 to 8,928Industrial Chemistry (8,762), Civil Engineering (8,928)
8,929 to 9,123Biotechnology and Bioinformatics (9,123)
Beyond 9,123No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Hyderabad CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Hyderabad Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 680 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 2,220, OBC-NCL at category rank 299, EWS at 86, SC at 168 and ST at 70.

What rank is needed for IIT Hyderabad?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Hyderabad closed between JEE Advanced rank 680 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 9,123 (Biotechnology and Bioinformatics).

What is the IIT Hyderabad Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,714 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 3,854 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 2,196 in 2023.

What is the IIT Hyderabad Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 4,767 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 9,626 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 4,976 in 2023.

What is the IIT Hyderabad Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,928 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 17,416 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 9,303 in 2023.

Can I get IIT Hyderabad with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Hyderabad?

In 2026, Biotechnology and Bioinformatics closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 9,123 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.