🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Roorkee
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT Roorkee cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 587 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 2,269, Electronics and Communication Engg at 1,541, Mechanical Engineering at 4,453 and Civil Engineering at 7,765.

In 2026, every IIT Roorkee program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 12,132 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT Roorkee branch-wise cutoff for all 18 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

587
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
1,353
IIT Roorkee seats in 2026
411
Of the top 5,000 JEE Advanced rankers joined IIT Roorkee
18
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering5872,034
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence8472,574
Mathematics & Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)1,5294,596
Electronics and Communication Engg1,5413,926
Electrical Engineering2,2695,415
Engineering Physics4,25110,238
Mechanical Engineering4,45311,201
Energy Engineering5,4187,804
Chemical Engineering5,57211,584
Production and Industrial Engineering5,90313,361
Economics (5-yr dual/integrated)5,95710,271
Civil Engineering7,76516,077
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,97714,458
Biosciences and Bioengineering8,73516,586
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)9,74916,001
Geophysical Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)9,77917,838
Geological Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)11,56019,186
Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated)12,13219,547

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT Roorkee CSE closed at 2,034 in the female-only pool against 587 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT Roorkee Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3129715279
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence433133252117
Mathematics & Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)789281493384
Electronics and Communication Engg752272376223
Electrical Engineering1,027354629306
Engineering Physics2,3569361,495908
Mechanical Engineering1,9697941,090621
Energy Engineering2,5361,0161,446913
Chemical Engineering2,4498571,441814
Production and Industrial Engineering3,0271,0772,011987
Economics (5-yr dual/integrated)3,4109832,069808
Civil Engineering3,0841,1521,810598
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3,5851,3302,0291,149
Biosciences and Bioengineering3,7891,4502,4091,279
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)5,1171,7812,9791,476
Geophysical Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)4,0801,5342,5931,428
Geological Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)4,5451,7142,6631,385
Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated)5,2411,9282,9321,566

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering412481592587
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence715680845847
Mathematics & Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)1,5231,5121,5131,529
Electronics and Communication Engg1,4291,4241,4861,541
Electrical Engineering2,0372,0332,0912,269
Engineering Physics4,5353,9514,5444,251
Mechanical Engineering3,8543,6723,8974,453
Energy Engineering–4,8184,7615,418
Chemical Engineering5,0154,6894,8165,572
Production and Industrial Engineering5,8895,3655,8205,903
Economics (5-yr dual/integrated)5,6525,3125,9385,957
Civil Engineering7,1006,2936,8707,765
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,9457,0517,3417,977
Biosciences and Bioengineering8,6897,2868,1598,735
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)9,5749,07910,1719,749
Geophysical Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)9,8249,2108,8709,779
Geological Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)10,5639,97710,01611,560
Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated)12,92811,64711,13012,132

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 412 in 2023, 481 in 2024, 592 in 2025 and 587 in 2026.
  • Data Science and Artificial Intelligence got easier: 715 in 2023 to 847 in 2026.
  • Steady: Engineering Physics (4,535 → 4,251), Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated) (12,928 → 12,132), Geophysical Technology (5-yr dual/integrated) (9,824 → 9,779).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT Roorkee

How far IIT Roorkee closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering582587+5
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence825847+22
Mathematics & Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)1,5141,529+15
Electronics and Communication Engg1,5311,541+10
Electrical Engineering2,1632,269+106
Engineering Physics4,1814,251+70
Mechanical Engineering3,9924,453+461
Energy Engineering4,8075,418+611
Chemical Engineering4,9995,572+573
Production and Industrial Engineering5,7605,903+143
Economics (5-yr dual/integrated)5,5255,957+432
Civil Engineering7,1557,765+610
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,4147,977+563
Biosciences and Bioengineering8,1318,735+604
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)8,9399,749+810
Geophysical Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)9,6229,779+157
Geological Technology (5-yr dual/integrated)10,84811,560+712
Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated)11,09112,132+1,041

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 11,091 to 12,132), Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 8,939 to 9,749) and Geological Technology (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 10,848 to 11,560). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT Roorkee
Top 1000
Top 2000
Top 50016
Top 1,00057
Top 2,000165
Top 5,000411

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT Roorkee had 1,353 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,357 in the final round, 280 of them (20.63%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Roorkee?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 1,529Computer Science and Engineering (587), Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (847), Mathematics & Computing (5-yr dual/integrated) (1,529)
1,530 to 4,251Electronics and Communication Engg (1,541), Electrical Engineering (2,269), Engineering Physics (4,251)
4,252 to 5,572Mechanical Engineering (4,453), Energy Engineering (5,418), Chemical Engineering (5,572)
5,573 to 7,765Production and Industrial Engineering (5,903), Economics (5-yr dual/integrated) (5,957), Civil Engineering (7,765)
7,766 to 9,749Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (7,977), Biosciences and Bioengineering (8,735), Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) (9,749)
9,750 to 12,132Geophysical Technology (5-yr dual/integrated) (9,779), Geological Technology (5-yr dual/integrated) (11,560), Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated) (12,132)
Beyond 12,132No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Roorkee CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Roorkee Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 587 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 2,034, OBC-NCL at category rank 312, EWS at 97, SC at 152 and ST at 79.

What rank is needed for IIT Roorkee?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Roorkee closed between JEE Advanced rank 587 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 12,132 (Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated)).

What is the IIT Roorkee Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 2,269 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 5,415 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 2,037 in 2023.

What is the IIT Roorkee Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,541 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 3,926 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 1,429 in 2023.

What is the IIT Roorkee Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 4,453 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 11,201 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 3,854 in 2023.

What is the IIT Roorkee Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 7,765 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 16,077 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 7,100 in 2023.

Can I get IIT Roorkee with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Roorkee?

In 2026, Chemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated) closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 12,132 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.