🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Cutoff 2026: CSE, Mechanical and Minimum Rank for All 23 IITs (Every Category)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Cutoff 2026: CSE, Mechanical and Minimum Rank for All 23 IITs (Every Category)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~12 min read

In JoSAA 2026, IIT CSE closed at JEE Advanced rank 67 at IIT Bombay, 128 at IIT Delhi and 151 at IIT Madras. The last OPEN gender-neutral IIT program closed at 18,977.

This page lists the official 2026 IIT cutoff for CSE and Mechanical at all 23 IITs, for every category, plus the minimum rank for an IIT and the easiest program at each one.

67
IIT Bombay CSE closing rank
18,977
Last OPEN IIT closing rank (gender-neutral)
18,826
IIT seats in 2026
23
IITs in JoSAA

IIT CSE Cutoff 2026: All 23 IITs

Final-round (Round 5) closing ranks for the 4-year B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering at every IIT, sorted from hardest to easiest. OPEN ranks are JEE Advanced CRL ranks; reserved categories use category ranks.

IITOPENOPEN female-onlyOBC-NCLEWSSCST
IIT Bombay6739562203916
IIT Delhi128733108356228
IIT Madras15153996316127
IIT Kanpur2831,223158488843
IIT Kharagpur5091,9062587414673
IIT Roorkee5872,0343129715279
IIT Hyderabad6802,2202998616870
IIT Guwahati8222,90339212220198
IIT (BHU) Varanasi1,4394,270601245373170
IIT Indore1,6764,321713271394142
IIT Gandhinagar2,3155,437986316503195
IIT Ropar3,2146,8691,220506711387
IIT Patna3,6359,3931,258507775381
IIT Jodhpur3,7557,8471,536546871380
IIT Mandi3,7628,2451,434590856489
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad4,1678,5391,334567780336
IIT Bhubaneswar4,8998,7821,551696899326
IIT Tirupati6,0308,9421,9718081,032405
IIT Goa7,02413,9542,2348961,439490
IIT Jammu7,21814,7012,6621,0301,318837
IIT Palakkad7,62512,4572,4321,0181,317550
IIT Dharwad8,33214,0692,7821,2031,484589
IIT Bhilai8,88613,2852,8151,2191,464758

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Gender-neutral seats unless stated.

The spread is huge. CSE closed at 67 at IIT Bombay but at 8,886 at IIT Bhilai. 6 IITs had CSE open beyond rank 5,000, mostly the newer IITs.

IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2026

Mechanical is the most common core branch, offered at 23 IITs. Closing ranks (OPEN, final round):

IITMechanical (OPEN)Mechanical (female-only)
IIT Bombay1,9004,903
IIT Delhi2,2055,955
IIT Madras2,6197,362
IIT Kanpur3,1788,968
IIT Roorkee4,45311,201
IIT Kharagpur4,58810,951
IIT Hyderabad4,7679,626
IIT Guwahati5,64213,627
IIT Gandhinagar7,23612,526
IIT Indore7,56115,600
IIT (BHU) Varanasi8,01016,502
IIT Ropar10,06918,830
IIT Jodhpur10,84420,455
IIT Mandi11,08522,360
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad11,30320,007
IIT Bhubaneswar12,06421,855
IIT Patna12,08822,345
IIT Tirupati12,61822,458
IIT Jammu14,12322,900
IIT Goa14,29024,203
IIT Palakkad14,36023,623
IIT Bhilai15,26024,459
IIT Dharwad15,33224,811

Minimum Rank for an IIT: Last Rank Offered a Seat in 2026

The official JEE Advanced 2026 report lists the last rank in each category that got any IIT seat through JoSAA 2026.

Category rank listLast rank offered an IIT seat (gender-neutral)Female-only
CRL28,48029,824
GEN-EWS4,4325,852
OBC-NCL9,00211,941
SC4,0754,874
ST2,1992,112
CRL-PwD315301

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.5 "Category wise last rank candidate offered admission" (p. 501).

The CRL list includes students of every category, so its last rank (28,480) can belong to a reserved-category student who got a category seat. For OPEN gender-neutral seats, the last IIT program closed at JEE Advanced rank 18,977 in the 2026 final round (IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Chemical Science). Category ranks are separate lists: OBC-NCL students got seats up to OBC-NCL rank 9,002.

Easiest Program and Seats at Every IIT

The program that closed last at each IIT (OPEN, gender-neutral, final round), with the number of JoSAA programs and total seats.

IITProgram that closed lastClosing rank (OPEN)ProgramsSeats 2026
IIT (ISM) DhanbadChemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)18,977181,210
IIT MandiBS in Chemical Sciences (BS)18,83515640
IIT JodhpurEngineering Chemistry (BS)18,64313750
IIT JammuMaterials and Metallurgical Engineering18,6379380
IIT PalakkadMaterials Engineering18,3976280
IIT DharwadMajor in Physics (BS)18,22310355
IIT BhilaiMaterials Science and Metallurgical Engg17,8807329
IIT PatnaB. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Geotechnical Engg (5-yr dual/integrated)17,82032817
IIT TirupatiCivil Engineering17,6826254
IIT BhubaneswarCivil Engineering16,8688502
IIT (BHU) VaranasiPharmaceutical Engineering & Technology15,894161,589
IIT KharagpurApplied Geology (BS)15,872231,949
IIT IndoreApplied and Industrial Chemistry (BS)15,40912560
IIT RoparDigital Agriculture15,35612696
IIT GoaMechanical Engineering14,2904165
IIT GandhinagarMaterials Engineering12,8738360
IIT DelhiDesign12,730231,249
IIT MadrasBiological Science (BS)12,204181,118
IIT GuwahatiBiosciences and Bioengineering12,17012962
IIT RoorkeeChemical Sciences (5-yr dual/integrated)12,132181,353
IIT KanpurChemistry (BS)11,668151,240
IIT HyderabadBiotechnology and Bioinformatics9,12315705
IIT BombayChemistry (BS)7,838161,363

Sources: JoSAA 2026 Round 5; seats from JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8). Architecture and design programs are left out.

Which IITs Do the Top Rankers Choose?

IITTop 100Top 500Top 1,000Top 5,000
IIT Bombay68183253764
IIT Delhi18115209587
IIT Madras1178153477
IIT Kanpur149125454
IIT Kharagpur04071482
IIT Roorkee01657411

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 13.6 "Allotment of Top 5000 Rankers across the Institutes" (p. 501).

IIT Bombay took 68 of the top 100 rankers. By the top 5,000, the old IITs share students much more evenly: Bombay 764, Delhi 587, Kharagpur 482, Madras 477, Kanpur 454 and Roorkee 411.

How to Read IIT Cutoffs

  • Only JEE Advanced ranks count for IITs. In 2026 you needed 93.4123549 percentile in JEE Main (OPEN) to sit JEE Advanced.
  • All IIT seats are All India quota. There is no home-state quota at any IIT.
  • Female-only seats are an extra pool. Girls compete for both pools. In 2026, women got 20.22% of IIT seats (3,814 of 18,861).
  • Closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Use it as a guide, not a promise: cutoffs move every year.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT CSE closing ranks in 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral, final round) ranged from 67 at IIT Bombay to 8,886 at IIT Bhilai. IIT Delhi closed at 128, IIT Madras at 151 and IIT Kanpur at 283.

What is the minimum rank to get an IIT?

In 2026 the last OPEN gender-neutral IIT program closed at JEE Advanced rank 18,977. On the full CRL list the last rank offered admission was 28,480 (29,824 in the female-only pool). For categories: GEN-EWS 4,432, OBC-NCL 9,002, SC 4,075 and ST 2,199 (category ranks).

What is the IIT cutoff for the OBC category?

The last OBC-NCL rank offered an IIT seat in 2026 was 9,002 (category rank). For CSE, OBC-NCL closing ranks ranged from 62 to 2,815.

What is the IIT cutoff for the general category?

For OPEN gender-neutral seats, the last IIT program closed at JEE Advanced rank 18,977 in 2026; female-only OPEN seats went further. CSE at IIT Bombay needed 67.

Which IIT has the lowest cutoff?

By the program that closed last, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad had the highest closing rank in 2026: Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated) at 18,977. For CSE, IIT Bhilai closed last at 8,886.

How many IIT seats were there in 2026?

18,826 seats across 23 IITs; 18,861 seats were allotted in the final round. IIT Kharagpur had the most (1,949) and IIT Goa the fewest (165).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.