🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Bombay
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~12 min read

The IIT Bombay cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 67 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Electrical Engineering closed at 411, Mechanical Engineering at 1,900 and Civil Engineering at 4,417.

In 2026, every IIT Bombay program had closed by rank 7,838 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. Below is the IIT Bombay branch-wise cutoff for all 16 programs and every category, taken from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

67
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
68 of 100
Top 100 JEE Advanced rankers who joined IIT Bombay
1,363
IIT Bombay seats in 2026
16
Programs offered through JoSAA

1. IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026, the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. All IIT seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage at IIT Bombay. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest to get.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering67395
Electrical Engineering4111,600
Industrial Engg and Operations Research8343,189
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual degree)8442,693
Mathematics (BS)1,0423,727
Engineering Physics1,5754,541
Mechanical Engineering1,9004,903
Economics (BS)2,2725,998
Energy Engineering2,6056,945
Aerospace Engineering2,6386,885
Chemical Engineering2,8336,336
Metallurgical Engg and Materials Science3,9958,335
Civil Engineering4,4178,730
Environmental Science and Engineering5,4739,532
Applied Geophysics (BS)7,30114,289
Chemistry (BS)7,83816,204

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

The IIT Bombay CSE cutoff is the hardest seat in India. Only 67 JEE Advanced ranks fit inside it in 2026, and girls could get CSE through the female-only pool up to rank 395.

Female-only seats are much easier. For almost every program the female-only closing rank is two to six times the gender-neutral one, for example Mechanical Engineering at 4,903 against 1,900. If you are a girl, include both pools in your choice list. JoSAA considers you for both.

2. IIT Bombay Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. So "OBC-NCL 1,048" means OBC-NCL category rank 1,048. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering62203916
Electrical Engineering28111013090
Industrial Engg and Operations Research864128433248
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual degree)545211294167
Mathematics (BS)888287634470
Engineering Physics1,162425949786
Mechanical Engineering1,048452610325
Economics (BS)1,449573727404
Energy Engineering1,577606870607
Aerospace Engineering1,546589731458
Chemical Engineering1,354574814471
Metallurgical Engg and Materials Science2,2897881,239662
Civil Engineering2,0257111,027339
Environmental Science and Engineering2,6481,0021,570931
Applied Geophysics (BS)3,6411,6362,142998
Chemistry (BS)4,0621,6912,207975

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). Category ranks from JEE Advanced 2026. PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely from year to year.

The IIT Bombay CSE cutoff for OBC-NCL was category rank 62, for EWS 20, for SC 39 and for ST 16. For core branches the gap between categories is wider: Mechanical closed at OBC-NCL rank 1,048, EWS 452, SC 610 and ST 325.

3. IIT Bombay Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats over four years. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering67686667
Electrical Engineering481496433411
Industrial Engg and Operations Research–1,7261,273834
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual degree)981973841844
Mathematics (BS)1,7041,1911,0671,042
Engineering Physics1,7491,7191,5391,575
Mechanical Engineering1,7361,6851,8341,900
Economics (BS)2,1022,4082,3722,272
Energy Engineering2,8552,6892,5842,605
Aerospace Engineering2,6942,3942,3612,638
Chemical Engineering2,8242,5452,4642,833
Metallurgical Engg and Materials Science4,6494,1934,3453,995
Civil Engineering4,3714,0464,2504,417
Environmental Science and Engineering5,4014,7184,7775,473
Applied Geophysics (BS)––8,3437,301
Chemistry (BS)9,0647,4307,2287,838

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • CSE is rock steady: 67, 68, 66 and 67. You need a top-70 rank, every year.
  • Industrial Engineering and Operations Research got much harder: 1,726 in 2024, 1,273 in 2025 and 834 in 2026. Students are choosing it over core branches.
  • Electrical Engineering is tightening: 481 in 2023, 411 in 2026.
  • Mathematics (BS) keeps rising in demand: 1,704 in 2023, 1,042 in 2026.
  • Mechanical Engineering became slightly easier: 1,736 in 2023, 1,900 in 2026.
  • Civil, Chemical and Aerospace stayed in narrow bands: Civil 4,046 to 4,417, Chemical 2,464 to 2,833 and Aerospace 2,361 to 2,694.

4. Round 1 vs Final Round: How Much Did Cutoffs Move?

Many students fill a seat in Round 1 and wonder whether to wait for a better one. Here is how far IIT Bombay closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round in 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering6567+2
Electrical Engineering400411+11
Industrial Engg and Operations Research834834No change
Electrical Engineering (5-yr dual degree)844844No change
Mathematics (BS)1,0421,042No change
Engineering Physics1,4351,575+140
Mechanical Engineering1,8521,900+48
Economics (BS)2,2702,272+2
Energy Engineering2,5882,605+17
Aerospace Engineering2,5932,638+45
Chemical Engineering2,7502,833+83
Metallurgical Engg and Materials Science3,9413,995+54
Civil Engineering4,3764,417+41
Environmental Science and Engineering4,9795,473+494
Applied Geophysics (BS)6,6917,301+610
Chemistry (BS)7,0997,838+739

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

For the top programs the movement is tiny. CSE moved by 2 ranks and Electrical by 11. Only the last few programs, Environmental Science, Applied Geophysics and Chemistry, moved by 500 or more. If your rank is just outside one of those, it is worth choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds. If you are outside CSE or Electrical in Round 1, a later round is very unlikely to change that.

5. Where India's Top Rankers Went in 2026

The official JEE Advanced 2026 report shows which IIT the top rankers actually joined. IIT Bombay leads at every level.

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT BombayJoined IIT DelhiJoined IIT Madras
Top 100681811
Top 200994241
Top 50018311578
Top 1,000253209153
Top 5,000764587477

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, Joint Implementation Committee, IIT Roorkee, section 13.6 "Allotment of Top 5000 Rankers across the Institutes" (p. 501).

So more than two out of every three top-100 rankers chose IIT Bombay. IIT Bombay had 1,363 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,366 in the final round, 270 of them (19.77%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 "Seat information after final round of seat allotment at IITs" (p. 8).

6. IIT Bombay vs Other Top IITs: CSE and Mechanical Cutoff 2026

IITCSE closing rankMechanical closing rank
IIT Bombay671,900
IIT Delhi1282,205
IIT Madras1512,619
IIT Kanpur2833,178
IIT Kharagpur5094,588
IIT Roorkee5874,453
IIT Hyderabad6804,767
IIT Guwahati8225,642

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 5 (final), OPEN gender-neutral, 4-year B.Tech programs.

The CSE gap is large: IIT Bombay CSE needed a rank about twice as good as IIT Delhi CSE and more than four times as good as IIT Kanpur CSE. In Mechanical, the top IITs sit much closer together.

7. What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Bombay?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
Up to 67Computer Science and Engineering (closed at 67)
68 to 411Electrical Engineering (411)
412 to 834Industrial Engg and Operations Research (834)
835 to 1,042Electrical dual degree (844), then Mathematics BS (1,042)
1,043 to 1,900Engineering Physics (1,575), then Mechanical (1,900)
1,901 to 4,417Economics BS (2,272), Energy (2,605), Aerospace (2,638), Chemical (2,833), Metallurgy (3,995), Civil (4,417)
4,418 to 7,838Environmental Science (5,473), Applied Geophysics BS (7,301), Chemistry BS (7,838)
Beyond 7,838No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026. Girls: female-only seats closed up to 16,204 (Chemistry BS).

Cutoffs change a little every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline, not safe. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

8. How to Read These Cutoffs Correctly

  • It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.
  • OPEN ranks are CRL ranks; reserved categories use category ranks. An OBC-NCL student is compared on the OBC-NCL rank list.
  • "Closing rank" is the last rank admitted in the final round. Anyone with a better (smaller) rank who chose that program got it.
  • Female-only seats are an extra pool. Girls compete for both gender-neutral and female-only seats.
  • IITs have no home-state quota. Every IIT Bombay seat is All India.
  • Last year's cutoff is a guide, not a promise. Most core branches moved by a few hundred ranks a year, but IEOR and Mathematics moved by much more.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Bombay CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Bombay Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 67 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 395, OBC-NCL at category rank 62, EWS at 20, SC at 39 and ST at 16.

What rank is needed for IIT Bombay?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Bombay closed between JEE Advanced rank 67 (CSE) and 7,838 (Chemistry, BS). Core engineering branches closed between 411 (Electrical) and 4,417 (Civil).

What is the IIT Bombay cutoff for Electrical Engineering?

The 4-year B.Tech in Electrical Engineering closed at rank 411 (OPEN, gender-neutral) in 2026, down from 481 in 2023. The 5-year dual degree closed at 844.

What is the IIT Bombay Aerospace Engineering cutoff?

Aerospace Engineering closed at rank 2,638 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 6,885 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 2,694 in 2023, 2,394 in 2024 and 2,361 in 2025.

What is the IIT Bombay Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at rank 4,417 (OPEN, gender-neutral) and 8,730 (female-only) in 2026. It has stayed between about 4,000 and 4,400 since 2023.

Can I get IIT Bombay with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Is there a home-state quota at IIT Bombay?

No. All IIT seats are All India quota. Home-state quota applies only to NITs and some other institutes in JoSAA.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Bombay?

In 2026, the BS in Chemistry closed last, at rank 7,838 (OPEN, gender-neutral), followed by the BS in Applied Geophysics at 7,301. Among B.Tech branches, Environmental Science and Engineering closed last at 5,473.

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.