🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIITM Gwalior Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › ABV-IIITM Gwalior
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

ABV-IIITM Gwalior Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The ABV-IIITM Gwalior cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 8,888 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 17,551.

In 2026, every ABV-IIITM Gwalior program had closed by JEE Main rank 17,551 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the ABV-IIITM Gwalior branch-wise cutoff for all 5 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

8,888
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
17,551
Last program closing rank (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)
15,493
CSE closing rank, female-only
5
Programs offered through JoSAA

ABV-IIITM Gwalior Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering8,88815,493
Mathematics and Scientific Computing11,72016,807
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT) (5-yr dual/integrated)12,43522,740
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA (5-yr dual/integrated)15,96526,234
Electrical and Electronics Engineering17,55128,136

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. ABV-IIITM Gwalior CSE closed at 15,493 in the female-only pool against 8,888 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

ABV-IIITM Gwalior Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering3,6031,2712,0371,064
Mathematics and Scientific Computing4,8861,7552,8991,461
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT) (5-yr dual/integrated)5,2141,8523,0711,756
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA (5-yr dual/integrated)6,2902,2893,7541,993
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6,4972,5993,9972,146

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

ABV-IIITM Gwalior Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering7,7578,0449,5278,888
Mathematics and Scientific Computing12,08511,18011,71011,720
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT) (5-yr dual/integrated)13,02713,57713,47312,435
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA (5-yr dual/integrated)15,59816,85615,68015,965
Electrical and Electronics Engineering17,77717,19517,36617,551

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 7,757 in 2023, 8,044 in 2024, 9,527 in 2025 and 8,888 in 2026.
  • Steady: Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT) (5-yr dual/integrated) (13,027 → 12,435), Mathematics and Scientific Computing (12,085 → 11,720), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (17,777 → 17,551).

Round 1 vs Final Round at ABV-IIITM Gwalior

How far ABV-IIITM Gwalior closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering8,0738,888+815
Mathematics and Scientific Computing10,09811,720+1,622
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT) (5-yr dual/integrated)11,96812,435+467
Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA (5-yr dual/integrated)13,71115,965+2,254
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15,07817,551+2,473

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Electrical and Electronics Engineering (from 15,078 to 17,551), Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 13,711 to 15,965) and Mathematics and Scientific Computing (from 10,098 to 11,720). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for ABV-IIITM Gwalior?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 8,888Computer Science and Engineering (8,888)
8,889 to 11,720Mathematics and Scientific Computing (11,720)
11,721 to 12,435Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT) (5-yr dual/integrated) (12,435)
12,436 to 15,965Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA (5-yr dual/integrated) (15,965)
15,966 to 17,551Electrical and Electronics Engineering (17,551)
Beyond 17,551No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: ABV-IIITM Gwalior seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ABV-IIITM Gwalior CSE cutoff in 2026?

ABV-IIITM Gwalior Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 8,888 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 15,493, OBC-NCL at category rank 3,603, EWS at 1,271, SC at 2,037 and ST at 1,064.

What rank is needed for ABV-IIITM Gwalior?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at ABV-IIITM Gwalior closed between JEE Main rank 8,888 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 17,551 (Electrical and Electronics Engineering).

What is the ABV-IIITM Gwalior Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 17,551 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 28,136 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 17,777 in 2023.

Does ABV-IIITM Gwalior have home state quota?

No. All ABV-IIITM Gwalior seats in JoSAA are All India quota, so your state does not change the cutoff.

Which is the easiest program to get at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?

In 2026, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed last, at JEE Main rank 17,551 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.