🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

BIT Mesra Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › BIT Mesra
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

BIT Mesra Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The BIT Mesra cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 24,247 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 44,295, Electronics and Communication Engg at 35,428, Mechanical Engineering at 53,694 and Civil Engineering at 64,296.

In 2026, every BIT Mesra program had closed by JEE Main rank 77,123 for All India OPEN gender-neutral seats. Every rank on this page is All India quota. Below is the BIT Mesra branch-wise cutoff for all 13 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

24,247
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
77,123
Last program closing rank (Food Engineering and Technology)
36,685
CSE closing rank, female-only
13
Programs offered through JoSAA

BIT Mesra Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering24,24736,685
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)25,12237,812
Electronics and Communication Engg35,42845,994
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)41,13349,525
Electrical and Electronics Engineering44,29550,375
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)47,23759,864
Mechanical Engineering53,69460,237
Chemical Engineering61,84765,596
Civil Engineering64,29668,725
Bio Technology67,61665,614
Production and Industrial Engineering67,78471,913
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)67,82269,469
Food Engineering and Technology77,12380,384

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. BIT Mesra CSE closed at 36,685 in the female-only pool against 24,247 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

BIT Mesra Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering11,0164,1667,4573,904
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)11,3274,3037,5934,106
Electronics and Communication Engg15,9076,09110,2405,539
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)19,6647,93612,2736,555
Electrical and Electronics Engineering19,6417,99311,6245,990
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)22,8348,81113,0377,467
Mechanical Engineering22,0389,02312,3226,513
Chemical Engineering25,8719,86313,3566,580
Civil Engineering24,58810,18512,5734,814
Bio Technology26,10111,28012,0136,333
Production and Industrial Engineering27,49811,30314,0907,181
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)29,01312,09914,0327,829
Food Engineering and Technology29,50412,90914,2437,495

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

BIT Mesra Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering16,40118,03018,71124,247
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)–––25,122
Electronics and Communication Engg27,18227,92428,46435,428
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)32,36231,15234,51241,133
Electrical and Electronics Engineering31,67731,36134,59544,295
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)36,20041,33743,65147,237
Mechanical Engineering44,66143,48946,73953,694
Chemical Engineering52,48749,90954,55461,847
Civil Engineering54,72053,23757,61664,296
Bio Technology55,57857,06859,08667,616
Production and Industrial Engineering55,86755,54659,93667,784
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)57,82955,47057,27567,822
Food Engineering and Technology59,72459,90461,12777,123

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 16,401 in 2023, 18,030 in 2024, 18,711 in 2025 and 24,247 in 2026.
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering got easier: 31,677 in 2023 to 44,295 in 2026.

Round 1 vs Final Round at BIT Mesra

How far BIT Mesra closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering21,53024,247+2,717
Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)22,63425,122+2,488
Electronics and Communication Engg29,72135,428+5,707
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr dual/integrated)35,13441,133+5,999
Electrical and Electronics Engineering36,92544,295+7,370
Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated)39,46447,237+7,773
Mechanical Engineering44,77653,694+8,918
Chemical Engineering53,33561,847+8,512
Civil Engineering53,80564,296+10,491
Bio Technology53,13667,616+14,480
Production and Industrial Engineering57,22867,784+10,556
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)53,10467,822+14,718
Food Engineering and Technology61,78877,123+15,335

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Food Engineering and Technology (from 61,788 to 77,123), Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 53,104 to 67,822) and Bio Technology (from 53,136 to 67,616). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for BIT Mesra?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 25,122Computer Science and Engineering (24,247), Computer Science and Engg (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (25,122)
25,123 to 41,133Electronics and Communication Engg (35,428), Mathematics and Computing (5-yr dual/integrated) (41,133)
41,134 to 47,237Electrical and Electronics Engineering (44,295), Quantitative Economics & Data Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (47,237)
47,238 to 61,847Mechanical Engineering (53,694), Chemical Engineering (61,847)
61,848 to 67,616Civil Engineering (64,296), Bio Technology (67,616)
67,617 to 67,822Production and Industrial Engineering (67,784), Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) (67,822)
67,823 to 77,123Food Engineering and Technology (77,123)
Beyond 77,123No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: BIT Mesra seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the BIT Mesra CSE cutoff in 2026?

BIT Mesra Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 24,247 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 36,685, OBC-NCL at category rank 11,016, EWS at 4,166, SC at 7,457 and ST at 3,904.

What rank is needed for BIT Mesra?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at BIT Mesra closed between JEE Main rank 24,247 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 77,123 (Food Engineering and Technology).

What is the BIT Mesra Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 44,295 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 50,375 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 31,677 in 2023.

What is the BIT Mesra Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 35,428 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 45,994 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 27,182 in 2023.

What is the BIT Mesra Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 53,694 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 60,237 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 44,661 in 2023.

What is the BIT Mesra Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 64,296 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 68,725 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 54,720 in 2023.

Does BIT Mesra have home state quota?

The JoSAA 2026 Business Rules (clause 11) list BIT Mesra among the institutes whose seats are split into Home State and All India quota. The official 2026 closing-rank data has only All India rows for BIT Mesra, so every rank on this page is All India quota.

Which is the easiest program to get at BIT Mesra?

In 2026, Food Engineering and Technology closed last, at JEE Main rank 77,123 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.