🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Dhanbad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 4,167 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 8,319, Electronics and Communication Engg at 5,925, Mechanical Engineering at 11,303 and Civil Engineering at 15,329.

In 2026, every IIT (ISM) Dhanbad program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 18,977 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad branch-wise cutoff for all 18 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

4,167
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
1,210
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad seats in 2026
92
Of the top 5,000 JEE Advanced rankers joined IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
18
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering4,1678,539
Mathematics and Computing4,93810,628
Electronics and Communication Engg5,92512,818
Electrical Engineering8,31915,221
Mechanical Engineering11,30320,007
Engineering Physics11,71319,315
Chemical Engineering13,02920,265
Petroleum Engineering13,92126,417
Civil Engineering15,32924,253
B.Tech Mining Engg and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr)15,37229,025
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering15,48025,774
Mining Engineering16,03726,813
Mining Machinery Engineering16,85528,531
Geophysical Technology17,14727,317
Physical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)17,35527,720
Environmental Engineering17,68327,032
Geological Engineering17,79128,726
Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)18,97728,062

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT (ISM) Dhanbad CSE closed at 8,539 in the female-only pool against 4,167 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,334567780336
Mathematics and Computing1,7396661,116665
Electronics and Communication Engg2,0608221,313617
Electrical Engineering2,7431,1291,575824
Mechanical Engineering3,9591,6322,1521,005
Engineering Physics4,4991,5492,8001,445
Chemical Engineering4,5921,9552,4701,153
Petroleum Engineering4,9872,1852,8891,414
Civil Engineering4,8122,3652,579922
B.Tech Mining Engg and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr)5,6942,3453,3381,499
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering5,6692,2143,1051,478
Mining Engineering5,6252,3882,9691,484
Mining Machinery Engineering5,9332,4583,1921,517
Geophysical Technology6,1552,6153,2861,524
Physical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)6,2642,8623,3801,592
Environmental Engineering6,0752,6193,3191,567
Geological Engineering6,2022,6333,3331,501
Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)6,2182,7983,3921,581

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering3,2583,8463,5854,167
Mathematics and Computing–4,9564,3354,938
Electronics and Communication Engg5,8215,9825,8395,925
Electrical Engineering7,7847,5677,6038,319
Mechanical Engineering10,2629,87510,27311,303
Engineering Physics11,79710,77811,71111,713
Chemical Engineering12,47311,39811,98013,029
Petroleum Engineering13,10112,31012,70913,921
Civil Engineering14,05812,99613,77815,329
B.Tech Mining Engg and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr)–––15,372
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering15,37313,59914,87515,480
Mining Engineering15,68914,76215,45516,037
Mining Machinery Engineering16,15115,32116,57916,855
Geophysical Technology–––17,147
Physical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)––18,36817,355
Environmental Engineering15,90315,29116,75217,683
Geological Engineering–––17,791
Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)––18,33418,977

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 3,258 in 2023, 3,846 in 2024, 3,585 in 2025 and 4,167 in 2026.
  • Environmental Engineering got easier: 15,903 in 2023 to 17,683 in 2026.
  • Steady: Engineering Physics (11,797 → 11,713), Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (15,373 → 15,480), Electronics and Communication Engg (5,821 → 5,925).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

How far IIT (ISM) Dhanbad closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering3,9944,167+173
Mathematics and Computing4,6994,938+239
Electronics and Communication Engg5,6065,925+319
Electrical Engineering7,2258,319+1,094
Mechanical Engineering9,80411,303+1,499
Engineering Physics9,79511,713+1,918
Chemical Engineering11,30913,029+1,720
Petroleum Engineering12,55413,921+1,367
Civil Engineering13,23815,329+2,091
B.Tech Mining Engg and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr)14,52715,372+845
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering13,55615,480+1,924
Mining Engineering14,13316,037+1,904
Mining Machinery Engineering15,26016,855+1,595
Geophysical Technology15,56517,147+1,582
Physical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)15,86117,355+1,494
Environmental Engineering15,08617,683+2,597
Geological Engineering15,77717,791+2,014
Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)16,52618,977+2,451

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Environmental Engineering (from 15,086 to 17,683), Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 16,526 to 18,977) and Civil Engineering (from 13,238 to 15,329). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
Top 1000
Top 2000
Top 5000
Top 1,0000
Top 2,0000
Top 5,00092

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad had 1,210 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,215 in the final round, 242 of them (19.92%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 5,925Computer Science and Engineering (4,167), Mathematics and Computing (4,938), Electronics and Communication Engg (5,925)
5,926 to 11,713Electrical Engineering (8,319), Mechanical Engineering (11,303), Engineering Physics (11,713)
11,714 to 15,329Chemical Engineering (13,029), Petroleum Engineering (13,921), Civil Engineering (15,329)
15,330 to 16,037B.Tech Mining Engg and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr) (15,372), Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering (15,480), Mining Engineering (16,037)
16,038 to 17,355Mining Machinery Engineering (16,855), Geophysical Technology (17,147), Physical Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (17,355)
17,356 to 18,977Environmental Engineering (17,683), Geological Engineering (17,791), Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated) (18,977)
Beyond 18,977No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 4,167 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 8,539, OBC-NCL at category rank 1,334, EWS at 567, SC at 780 and ST at 336.

What rank is needed for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad closed between JEE Advanced rank 4,167 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 18,977 (Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated)).

What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,319 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 15,221 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 7,784 in 2023.

What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Advanced rank 5,925 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 12,818 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 5,821 in 2023.

What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 11,303 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 20,007 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 10,262 in 2023.

What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 15,329 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 24,253 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 14,058 in 2023.

Can I get IIT (ISM) Dhanbad with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

In 2026, Chemical Science (5-yr dual/integrated) closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 18,977 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.