🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT BHU Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT BHU
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT BHU Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT BHU cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 1,439 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 3,879, Mechanical Engineering at 8,010 and Civil Engineering at 12,331.

In 2026, every IIT BHU program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 15,894 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT BHU branch-wise cutoff for all 16 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

1,439
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
1,589
IIT BHU seats in 2026
269
Of the top 5,000 JEE Advanced rankers joined IIT BHU
16
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT BHU Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering1,4394,270
Mathematics and Computing1,9235,284
Electronics Engineering2,8096,557
Electrical Engineering3,8798,959
Engineering Physics7,79815,604
Mechanical Engineering8,01016,502
Chemical Engineering9,51217,224
Materials Science and Technology9,90517,773
Civil Engineering12,33120,902
Industrial Chemistry12,34020,601
Metallurgical Engineering12,95222,297
Biomedical Engineering13,19620,951
Biochemical Engineering13,51121,149
Ceramic Engineering14,56224,201
Mining Engineering15,01925,332
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology15,89422,915

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT BHU CSE closed at 4,270 in the female-only pool against 1,439 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT BHU Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering601245373170
Mathematics and Computing845290467287
Electronics Engineering1,189421777482
Electrical Engineering1,529617955480
Engineering Physics3,6201,4242,1951,240
Mechanical Engineering3,1751,0981,809871
Chemical Engineering3,6091,3622,0551,130
Materials Science and Technology4,2571,6712,5731,367
Civil Engineering3,9801,9362,312783
Industrial Chemistry4,6812,0902,7801,407
Metallurgical Engineering4,4941,9662,6561,430
Biomedical Engineering5,1562,2592,8801,432
Biochemical Engineering5,0672,0632,8921,521
Ceramic Engineering5,2452,1783,0781,506
Mining Engineering5,3292,3063,0171,399
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology5,7762,4013,1731,620

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT BHU Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering1,0791,0711,4891,439
Mathematics and Computing––1,9241,923
Electronics Engineering2,8762,8262,6352,809
Electrical Engineering3,5343,6083,5373,879
Engineering Physics––8,4417,798
Mechanical Engineering6,6946,5967,2868,010
Chemical Engineering8,9997,7578,3819,512
Materials Science and Technology––10,8519,905
Civil Engineering10,2329,33910,27812,331
Industrial Chemistry––12,72112,340
Metallurgical Engineering11,38810,74011,39812,952
Biomedical Engineering–––13,196
Biochemical Engineering––13,25513,511
Ceramic Engineering13,25412,15413,06414,562
Mining Engineering13,55612,87614,24315,019
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology14,37913,56214,44715,894

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 1,079 in 2023, 1,071 in 2024, 1,489 in 2025 and 1,439 in 2026.
  • Civil Engineering got easier: 10,232 in 2023 to 12,331 in 2026.
  • Steady: Electronics Engineering (2,876 → 2,809), Chemical Engineering (8,999 → 9,512).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT BHU

How far IIT BHU closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering1,4361,439+3
Mathematics and Computing1,8541,923+69
Electronics Engineering2,7022,809+107
Electrical Engineering3,6373,879+242
Engineering Physics7,2297,798+569
Mechanical Engineering7,0358,010+975
Chemical Engineering8,0109,512+1,502
Materials Science and Technology9,2579,905+648
Civil Engineering10,72212,331+1,609
Industrial Chemistry10,73912,340+1,601
Metallurgical Engineering11,59212,952+1,360
Biomedical Engineering11,52413,196+1,672
Biochemical Engineering12,13313,511+1,378
Ceramic Engineering12,90214,562+1,660
Mining Engineering13,47315,019+1,546
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology13,99115,894+1,903

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology (from 13,991 to 15,894), Biomedical Engineering (from 11,524 to 13,196) and Ceramic Engineering (from 12,902 to 14,562). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT BHU
Top 1000
Top 2000
Top 5000
Top 1,0009
Top 2,00077
Top 5,000269

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT BHU had 1,589 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,590 in the final round, 319 of them (20.06%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT BHU?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 1,923Computer Science and Engineering (1,439), Mathematics and Computing (1,923)
1,924 to 3,879Electronics Engineering (2,809), Electrical Engineering (3,879)
3,880 to 8,010Engineering Physics (7,798), Mechanical Engineering (8,010)
8,011 to 9,905Chemical Engineering (9,512), Materials Science and Technology (9,905)
9,906 to 12,340Civil Engineering (12,331), Industrial Chemistry (12,340)
12,341 to 13,196Metallurgical Engineering (12,952), Biomedical Engineering (13,196)
13,197 to 14,562Biochemical Engineering (13,511), Ceramic Engineering (14,562)
14,563 to 15,894Mining Engineering (15,019), Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology (15,894)
Beyond 15,894No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT BHU CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT BHU Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,439 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 4,270, OBC-NCL at category rank 601, EWS at 245, SC at 373 and ST at 170.

What rank is needed for IIT BHU?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT BHU closed between JEE Advanced rank 1,439 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 15,894 (Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology).

What is the IIT BHU Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 3,879 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 8,959 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 3,534 in 2023.

What is the IIT BHU Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,010 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 16,502 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 6,694 in 2023.

What is the IIT BHU Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 12,331 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 20,902 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 10,232 in 2023.

Can I get IIT BHU with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT BHU?

In 2026, Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 15,894 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.