🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Kharagpur
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 509 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 2,190, Mechanical Engineering at 4,588 and Civil Engineering at 8,816.

In 2026, every IIT Kharagpur program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 15,872 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT Kharagpur branch-wise cutoff for all 23 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

509
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
1,949
IIT Kharagpur seats in 2026
482
Of the top 5,000 JEE Advanced rankers joined IIT Kharagpur
23
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering5091,906
Artificial Intelligence1,0432,844
Mathematics and Computing (BS)1,4284,199
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg1,6604,462
Electrical Engineering2,1905,181
Instrumentation Engineering2,6006,257
Mechanical Engineering4,58810,951
Industrial and Systems Engineering4,69910,078
Aerospace Engineering5,29711,886
Chemical Engineering5,80311,910
Economics (BS)6,45013,559
Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,98414,895
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8,50214,925
Civil Engineering8,81616,843
Physics (BS)9,57216,544
Biomedical Engineering10,08917,087
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engg10,68318,417
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture11,21920,000
Mining Engineering11,96221,709
Agricultural and Food Engineering12,60321,256
Chemistry (BS)14,76022,088
Exploration Geophysics (BS)14,92324,145
Applied Geology (BS)15,87225,766

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT Kharagpur CSE closed at 1,906 in the female-only pool against 509 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT Kharagpur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering2587414673
Artificial Intelligence432143263118
Mathematics and Computing (BS)709221492245
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg735266417232
Electrical Engineering946350623293
Instrumentation Engineering1,348443994637
Mechanical Engineering1,8757331,052595
Industrial and Systems Engineering2,2788481,281775
Aerospace Engineering2,4239461,411630
Chemical Engineering2,5019891,498840
Economics (BS)3,2131,0042,1191,077
Manufacturing Science and Engineering3,3611,3272,0151,160
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3,5841,4552,0861,117
Civil Engineering3,2711,3341,878661
Physics (BS)5,1821,7592,9841,515
Biomedical Engineering4,1711,7202,4981,372
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engg3,9281,5892,3851,271
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture4,1731,8672,5721,208
Mining Engineering4,0471,7192,3381,275
Agricultural and Food Engineering4,6711,9742,7901,311
Chemistry (BS)5,7982,3053,1551,588
Exploration Geophysics (BS)5,5482,3483,1231,599
Applied Geology (BS)5,8032,3703,2831,604

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering279415466509
Artificial Intelligence–8989531,043
Mathematics and Computing (BS)1,4161,3291,3361,428
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg1,2051,4481,4851,660
Electrical Engineering1,8332,0161,9852,190
Instrumentation Engineering2,3352,4812,7412,600
Mechanical Engineering3,2943,6134,0164,588
Industrial and Systems Engineering3,9184,3644,3294,699
Aerospace Engineering4,7734,7454,8725,297
Chemical Engineering4,9444,8485,2225,803
Economics (BS)5,8475,2636,0636,450
Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,3176,0676,5476,984
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,3257,1047,7088,502
Civil Engineering7,1776,9927,7748,816
Physics (BS)10,2169,67210,9399,572
Biomedical Engineering–––10,089
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engg8,3897,9729,22410,683
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture9,6689,09810,07411,219
Mining Engineering9,82710,21810,76511,962
Agricultural and Food Engineering10,28010,77011,11112,603
Chemistry (BS)13,51112,48812,32114,760
Exploration Geophysics (BS)12,38512,41312,44314,923
Applied Geology (BS)14,20612,89313,68515,872

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 279 in 2023, 415 in 2024, 466 in 2025 and 509 in 2026.
  • Mechanical Engineering got easier: 3,294 in 2023 to 4,588 in 2026.
  • Steady: Physics (BS) (10,216 → 9,572), Mathematics and Computing (BS) (1,416 → 1,428).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT Kharagpur

How far IIT Kharagpur closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering509509No change
Artificial Intelligence1,0261,043+17
Mathematics and Computing (BS)1,4071,428+21
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg1,6251,660+35
Electrical Engineering2,1062,190+84
Instrumentation Engineering2,5342,600+66
Mechanical Engineering4,1824,588+406
Industrial and Systems Engineering4,4544,699+245
Aerospace Engineering4,8885,297+409
Chemical Engineering5,4265,803+377
Economics (BS)5,9576,450+493
Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,3946,984+590
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,2608,502+1,242
Civil Engineering7,8748,816+942
Physics (BS)7,7969,572+1,776
Biomedical Engineering9,15010,089+939
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engg9,03210,683+1,651
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture10,19711,219+1,022
Mining Engineering10,73711,962+1,225
Agricultural and Food Engineering11,70012,603+903
Chemistry (BS)13,25114,760+1,509
Exploration Geophysics (BS)12,64614,923+2,277
Applied Geology (BS)13,36615,872+2,506

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Applied Geology (BS) (from 13,366 to 15,872), Exploration Geophysics (BS) (from 12,646 to 14,923) and Physics (BS) (from 7,796 to 9,572). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT Kharagpur
Top 1000
Top 2000
Top 50040
Top 1,00071
Top 2,000206
Top 5,000482

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT Kharagpur had 1,949 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,952 in the final round, 377 of them (19.31%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Kharagpur?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 1,428Computer Science and Engineering (509), Artificial Intelligence (1,043), Mathematics and Computing (BS) (1,428)
1,429 to 2,600Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg (1,660), Electrical Engineering (2,190), Instrumentation Engineering (2,600)
2,601 to 5,297Mechanical Engineering (4,588), Industrial and Systems Engineering (4,699), Aerospace Engineering (5,297)
5,298 to 6,984Chemical Engineering (5,803), Economics (BS) (6,450), Manufacturing Science and Engineering (6,984)
6,985 to 9,572Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (8,502), Civil Engineering (8,816), Physics (BS) (9,572)
9,573 to 11,219Biomedical Engineering (10,089), Biotechnology and Biochemical Engg (10,683), Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture (11,219)
11,220 to 14,760Mining Engineering (11,962), Agricultural and Food Engineering (12,603), Chemistry (BS) (14,760)
14,761 to 15,872Exploration Geophysics (BS) (14,923), Applied Geology (BS) (15,872)
Beyond 15,872No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Kharagpur CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Kharagpur Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 509 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 1,906, OBC-NCL at category rank 258, EWS at 74, SC at 146 and ST at 73.

What rank is needed for IIT Kharagpur?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Kharagpur closed between JEE Advanced rank 509 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 15,872 (Applied Geology (BS)).

What is the IIT Kharagpur Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 2,190 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 5,181 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 1,833 in 2023.

What is the IIT Kharagpur Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 4,588 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 10,951 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 3,294 in 2023.

What is the IIT Kharagpur Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 8,816 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 16,843 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 7,177 in 2023.

Can I get IIT Kharagpur with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Kharagpur?

In 2026, Applied Geology (BS) closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 15,872 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.