🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Kanpur
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT Kanpur cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 283 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 1,171, Mechanical Engineering at 3,178 and Civil Engineering at 7,177.

In 2026, every IIT Kanpur program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 11,668 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All its JoSAA seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT Kanpur branch-wise cutoff for all 15 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

283
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
1,240
IIT Kanpur seats in 2026
1 of 100
Top 100 JEE Advanced rankers who joined IIT Kanpur
15
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering2831,223
Intelligent Systems1,1343,082
Electrical Engineering1,1713,452
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (BS)1,2704,434
Statistics and Data Science (BS)1,4093,461
Mechanical Engineering3,1788,968
Economics (BS)3,6507,659
Aerospace Engineering4,0159,329
Chemical Engineering4,4369,970
Physics (BS)5,72313,641
Materials Science and Engineering6,53312,216
Civil Engineering7,17714,786
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,83713,834
Earth Sciences (BS)10,77421,312
Chemistry (BS)11,66818,289

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT Kanpur CSE closed at 1,223 in the female-only pool against 283 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT Kanpur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering158488843
Intelligent Systems674193513275
Electrical Engineering693239427199
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (BS)707205487319
Statistics and Data Science (BS)823207569252
Mechanical Engineering1,578584924504
Economics (BS)2,4386501,614965
Aerospace Engineering2,1218551,265610
Chemical Engineering2,1488361,341798
Physics (BS)4,3651,5172,4481,351
Materials Science and Engineering3,1491,1991,8811,197
Civil Engineering3,0581,1481,744628
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering3,6881,2852,2481,123
Earth Sciences (BS)4,9921,6982,9031,481
Chemistry (BS)4,9972,0232,8851,547

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT Kanpur Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering238252271283
Intelligent Systems–––1,134
Electrical Engineering1,3491,2901,1461,171
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (BS)1,0609901,1791,270
Statistics and Data Science (BS)1,0901,0301,2701,409
Mechanical Engineering2,9402,7762,7713,178
Economics (BS)3,6533,1063,3103,650
Aerospace Engineering4,0273,6383,8054,015
Chemical Engineering4,3444,0154,2804,436
Physics (BS)6,1535,5085,6915,723
Materials Science and Engineering6,9396,0086,3376,533
Civil Engineering6,1165,9486,1617,177
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering8,0316,9527,1057,837
Earth Sciences (BS)11,42610,05810,10810,774
Chemistry (BS)11,82410,49810,48211,668

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 238 in 2023, 252 in 2024, 271 in 2025 and 283 in 2026.
  • Electrical Engineering got harder: 1,349 in 2023 to 1,171 in 2026.
  • Statistics and Data Science (BS) got easier: 1,090 in 2023 to 1,409 in 2026.
  • Mathematics and Scientific Computing (BS) got easier: 1,060 in 2023 to 1,270 in 2026.
  • Steady: Physics (BS) (6,153 → 5,723), Materials Science and Engineering (6,939 → 6,533), Earth Sciences (BS) (11,426 → 10,774).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT Kanpur

How far IIT Kanpur closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering276283+7
Intelligent Systems1,1341,134No change
Electrical Engineering1,1511,171+20
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (BS)1,2581,270+12
Statistics and Data Science (BS)1,2991,409+110
Mechanical Engineering2,9803,178+198
Economics (BS)3,6073,650+43
Aerospace Engineering3,6864,015+329
Chemical Engineering4,2844,436+152
Physics (BS)5,1285,723+595
Materials Science and Engineering6,0766,533+457
Civil Engineering6,5857,177+592
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,2817,837+556
Earth Sciences (BS)10,55210,774+222
Chemistry (BS)9,82311,668+1,845

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Chemistry (BS) (from 9,823 to 11,668), Physics (BS) (from 5,128 to 5,723) and Civil Engineering (from 6,585 to 7,177). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT Kanpur
Top 1001
Top 20012
Top 50049
Top 1,000125
Top 2,000204
Top 5,000454

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT Kanpur had 1,240 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,241 in the final round, 253 of them (20.39%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Kanpur?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 1,134Computer Science and Engineering (283), Intelligent Systems (1,134)
1,135 to 1,270Electrical Engineering (1,171), Mathematics and Scientific Computing (BS) (1,270)
1,271 to 3,178Statistics and Data Science (BS) (1,409), Mechanical Engineering (3,178)
3,179 to 4,015Economics (BS) (3,650), Aerospace Engineering (4,015)
4,016 to 5,723Chemical Engineering (4,436), Physics (BS) (5,723)
5,724 to 7,177Materials Science and Engineering (6,533), Civil Engineering (7,177)
7,178 to 10,774Biological Sciences and Bioengineering (7,837), Earth Sciences (BS) (10,774)
10,775 to 11,668Chemistry (BS) (11,668)
Beyond 11,668No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Kanpur CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Kanpur Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 283 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 1,223, OBC-NCL at category rank 158, EWS at 48, SC at 88 and ST at 43.

What rank is needed for IIT Kanpur?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Kanpur closed between JEE Advanced rank 283 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 11,668 (Chemistry (BS)).

What is the IIT Kanpur Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 1,171 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 3,452 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 1,349 in 2023.

What is the IIT Kanpur Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 3,178 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 8,968 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 2,940 in 2023.

What is the IIT Kanpur Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 7,177 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 14,786 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 6,116 in 2023.

Can I get IIT Kanpur with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Kanpur?

In 2026, Chemistry (BS) closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 11,668 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.