🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

Home State Quota in JoSAA: Which State Counts and How Much It Helps (2026 Data)

Home › Blog › JoSAA › Home State Quota
Official 2026 Data

Home State Quota in JoSAA: Which State Counts and How Much It Helps (2026 Data)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~7 min read

In JoSAA, your home state is where you first appeared for Class 12, not your domicile or address. NITs, IIEST Shibpur and PEC Chandigarh split seats into Home State and Other State quota. In 2026 the home-state closing rank was easier for 305 of 322 NIT programs.

This guide explains the rule, the special cases, and real 2026 closing ranks for home-state students.

305 of 322
NIT programs easier for home-state students (2026)
4,015
NIT Trichy CSE close, Tamil Nadu students
1,373
NIT Trichy CSE close, other states
0
Home-state seats at IITs

Which State Is Your Home State?

JoSAA uses your state code of eligibility: the state where you first appeared for Class 12. It does not depend on your native place, domicile or where you live (clause 8).

  • Class 12 in Delhi, living in Noida (UP): your home state is Delhi. This is JoSAA's own example.
  • Class 12 in Rajasthan (say, Kota), family from Bihar: your home state is Rajasthan.
  • First Class 12 attempt in one state, improvement exam in another: the first state counts.
  • Class 12 abroad as an Indian national: the state in the permanent address on your Indian passport counts.

Source: JoSAA 2026 Business Rules (1 June 2026), clause 8.

Where the Home State Quota Applies

  • NITs, IIEST Shibpur and PEC Chandigarh: seats split into Home State and Other State quota (clause 11).
  • Assam University Silchar, BIT Mesra and Puducherry Technological University: Home State and All India quota.
  • IITs, IISc, IIITs and most GFTIs: All India quota only. No home-state advantage.

States without an NIT are mapped to a nearby one: Andaman and Nicobar to NIT Puducherry; Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli to NIT Goa; Chandigarh to NIT Delhi; Ladakh to NIT Srinagar. GKCIET Malda's home state covers all eight north-eastern states (clauses 11 and 12).

How Much Easier Is Home State? Real 2026 Data

In the 2026 final round, the Home State closing rank was later (easier) than the Other State one for 305 of 322 NIT and IIEST programs. For CSE:

NITHome stateCSE: Other StateCSE: Home State
NIT TrichyTamil Nadu1,3734,015
NIT SurathkalKarnataka1,9543,331
NIT WarangalTelangana2,5814,034
NIT RourkelaOdisha4,2669,635
MNNIT AllahabadUttar Pradesh5,3756,770
NIT CalicutKerala5,7698,814
MNIT JaipurRajasthan5,8686,143
VNIT NagpurMaharashtra7,4198,632
NIT DelhiDelhi or Chandigarh8,66910,936
NIT KurukshetraHaryana8,7019,766
SVNIT SuratGujarat9,5179,327
NIT JamshedpurJharkhand9,57411,833

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), OPEN, gender-neutral, JEE Main rank.

The gap is huge in some states and small in others: for big states with many strong students, home-state seats are competitive too. A few programs even closed earlier for home-state students.

How to Use This in Your Choice List

  1. Find your home-state NIT and check its Home State closing ranks; it is often your best NIT option.
  2. Don't compare your rank only with the Other State closing rank of your home NIT.
  3. Remember IIITs and most GFTIs have no home quota; your rank competes All India there.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is home state in JoSAA?

Your home state is the state where you first appeared for the Class 12 exam (your state code of eligibility). Domicile and residence don't matter.

I did Class 12 in Kota but I am from Bihar. Which is my home state?

Rajasthan, because JoSAA uses the state where you first appeared for Class 12.

Do IITs have home state quota?

No. IIT and IISc seats are All India. Home State quota applies to NITs, IIEST Shibpur and PEC Chandigarh, with a Home State plus All India split at Assam University, BIT Mesra and Puducherry Technological University.

How much does home state quota help?

In 2026 it made the closing rank easier for 305 of 322 NIT and IIEST programs. For example, NIT Trichy CSE closed at 1,373 for other states but 4,015 for Tamil Nadu students.

My state has no NIT. What is my home state NIT?

JoSAA maps it: Andaman and Nicobar to NIT Puducherry; Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli to NIT Goa; Chandigarh to NIT Delhi; Ladakh to NIT Srinagar.

Related Guides

Sources: JoSAA 2026 Business Rules (1 June 2026), clauses 8, 11 and 12; JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5.