🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

NIT Warangal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › NIT Warangal
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

NIT Warangal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The NIT Warangal cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Main rank 2,581 (Other State OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at 8,545, Electronics and Communication Engg at 4,623, Mechanical Engineering at 14,049 and Civil Engineering at 26,626.

In 2026, every NIT Warangal program had closed by JEE Main rank 31,744 for Other State OPEN seats. Students from Telangana compete separately for Home State seats, which close at different ranks (table below). Below is the NIT Warangal branch-wise cutoff for all 17 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

2,581
CSE closing rank 2026 (Other State OPEN)
4,034
CSE closing rank for Telangana students (Home State)
4,777
CSE closing rank, female-only (Other State)
17
Programs offered through JoSAA

NIT Warangal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Main rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOther State (OPEN)Home State: Telangana (OPEN)Other State, female-only
Computer Science and Engineering2,5814,0344,777
Computer Science and Engg ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)3,1785,4164,802
Mathematics and Computing3,6065,8397,660
Electronics and Communication Engg4,6236,8679,758
Electronics and Communication Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)5,1277,6369,506
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8,54510,90612,457
Electrical and Electronics Engg (Electric Mobility)8,81611,68312,927
Mechanical Engineering14,04917,46222,944
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)15,24340,28127,608
Chemical Engineering18,98925,16025,760
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)21,88137,72024,013
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)21,89961,74841,706
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)23,64530,01633,945
Civil Engineering26,62632,71741,389
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering27,25837,24337,163
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)31,22939,96849,946
Bio Technology31,74446,40125,580

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Main 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats. B.Arch is left out because it uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list.

Female-only seats are easier. NIT Warangal CSE closed at 4,777 in the female-only pool against 2,581 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

How the Home State Quota Changes the NIT Warangal Cutoff

NITs keep half of their seats for students whose state code of eligibility is the NIT's own state. For NIT Warangal that state is Telangana. Your state code of eligibility is the state where you passed Class 12, not where you live (as defined in the NTA JEE Main bulletin).

In 2026, the Home State closing rank was higher (easier) than the Other State one for 17 of the 17 programs. For CSE, Telangana students got a seat up to rank 4,034, while students from other states needed 2,581. If you are from Telangana, NIT Warangal is one of your strongest options; if not, compare it with the NIT in your own state.

NIT Warangal Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are Other State gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering797428458199
Computer Science and Engg ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)993465542249
Mathematics and Computing1,284543833543
Electronics and Communication Engg1,7106991,056514
Electronics and Communication Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)1,9588281,160447
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3,0831,3241,609765
Electrical and Electronics Engg (Electric Mobility)3,3941,3891,613713
Mechanical Engineering5,2342,0872,795888
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)10,3463,4142,900–
Chemical Engineering6,9602,8673,3551,244
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)6,7634,2783,9151,096
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)14,6467,3715,5632,946
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)8,393–4,566–
Civil Engineering8,8814,0264,0271,156
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9,2444,4454,6642,140
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)9,5274,9975,1692,812
Bio Technology12,3165,8655,2702,717

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

NIT Warangal Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering2,4132,1862,4092,581
Computer Science and Engg ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)–2,9482,9523,178
Mathematics and Computing4,1063,4363,2773,606
Electronics and Communication Engg5,8145,0145,0574,623
Electronics and Communication Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)7,0475,6785,6075,127
Electrical and Electronics Engineering9,2657,8517,7888,545
Electrical and Electronics Engg (Electric Mobility)–––8,816
Mechanical Engineering15,74914,33314,03714,049
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)29,72222,49015,97115,243
Chemical Engineering20,44618,83317,58518,989
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)29,81823,18319,07821,881
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)41,97631,51337,98521,899
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)––20,80523,645
Civil Engineering28,01025,85725,23926,626
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering27,51228,13528,07127,258
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)––28,11431,229
Bio Technology31,19230,70730,29631,744

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 2,413 in 2023, 2,186 in 2024, 2,409 in 2025 and 2,581 in 2026.
  • Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) got harder: 29,722 in 2023 to 15,243 in 2026.
  • Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) got harder: 41,976 in 2023 to 21,899 in 2026.
  • Steady: Civil Engineering (28,010 → 26,626), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (27,512 → 27,258), Bio Technology (31,192 → 31,744).

Round 1 vs Final Round at NIT Warangal

How far NIT Warangal closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering2,2382,581+343
Computer Science and Engg ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)2,7253,178+453
Mathematics and Computing3,3563,606+250
Electronics and Communication Engg4,2344,623+389
Electronics and Communication Engg (VLSI Design and Technology)4,4195,127+708
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7,1488,545+1,397
Electrical and Electronics Engg (Electric Mobility)7,8938,816+923
Mechanical Engineering12,70414,049+1,345
Physics (5-yr dual/integrated)9,38315,243+5,860
Chemical Engineering17,01518,989+1,974
Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated)12,82521,881+9,056
Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated)21,89921,899No change
Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)18,54123,645+5,104
Civil Engineering23,52526,626+3,101
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering23,27827,258+3,980
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)24,30331,229+6,926
Bio Technology24,06131,744+7,683

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 12,825 to 21,881), Bio Technology (from 24,061 to 31,744) and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (from 24,303 to 31,229). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

What JEE Main Rank Do You Need for NIT Warangal?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Main rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 3,178Computer Science and Engineering (2,581), Computer Science and Engg ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) (3,178)
3,179 to 4,623Mathematics and Computing (3,606), Electronics and Communication Engg (4,623)
4,624 to 8,545Electronics and Communication Engg (VLSI Design and Technology) (5,127), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (8,545)
8,546 to 14,049Electrical and Electronics Engg (Electric Mobility) (8,816), Mechanical Engineering (14,049)
14,050 to 18,989Physics (5-yr dual/integrated) (15,243), Chemical Engineering (18,989)
18,990 to 21,899Mathematics (5-yr dual/integrated) (21,881), Chemistry (5-yr dual/integrated) (21,899)
21,900 to 26,626Chemical Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (23,645), Civil Engineering (26,626)
26,627 to 31,229Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (27,258), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (31,229)
31,230 to 31,744Bio Technology (31,744)
Beyond 31,744No Other State OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: NIT seats use your JEE Main rank (CRL, or category rank for reserved categories). JEE Advanced is not needed for NITs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIT Warangal CSE cutoff in 2026?

NIT Warangal Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 2,581 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 4,777, OBC-NCL at category rank 797, EWS at 428, SC at 458 and ST at 199. For Telangana students (Home State quota) it closed at 4,034.

What rank is needed for NIT Warangal?

In 2026, Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats at NIT Warangal closed between JEE Main rank 2,581 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 31,744 (Bio Technology).

What is the NIT Warangal Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?

Electrical and Electronics Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 8,545 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 12,457 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 9,265 in 2023.

What is the NIT Warangal Electronics and Communication Engg cutoff?

Electronics and Communication Engg closed at JEE Main rank 4,623 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 9,758 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 5,814 in 2023.

What is the NIT Warangal Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 14,049 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 22,944 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 15,749 in 2023.

What is the NIT Warangal Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Main rank 26,626 for Other State OPEN gender-neutral seats and 41,389 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 28,010 in 2023.

Which state gets home state quota at NIT Warangal?

Telangana. Students whose state code of eligibility (the state where they passed Class 12) is Telangana compete for Home State seats, which are half of the seats at every NIT. Everyone else competes for Other State seats.

Which is the easiest program to get at NIT Warangal?

In 2026, Bio Technology closed last, at JEE Main rank 31,744 (Other State OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.