🔥 New JEE Mains 2027 Intensive — HOD faculty · Max 5 students · Oct 1 start · 20 free mock tests Enroll Now →
WhatsApp Us

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

Home › Blog › JoSAA Cutoffs › IIT Madras
Official JoSAA 2026 Data

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks for Every Category (2023 to 2026 Trend)

By Team JEE Prep Master · Updated 29 October 2026 · ~10 min read

The IIT Madras cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 was JEE Advanced rank 151 (OPEN category, gender-neutral, final round of JoSAA 2026). Among other key branches, Electrical Engineering closed at 749, Mechanical Engineering at 2,619 and Civil Engineering at 6,225.

In 2026, every IIT Madras program had closed by JEE Advanced rank 12,204 for OPEN gender-neutral seats. All IIT seats are All India quota, so there is no home-state advantage. Below is the IIT Madras branch-wise cutoff for all 18 programs and every category, from the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks, with the trend since 2023.

151
CSE closing rank 2026 (OPEN)
1,118
IIT Madras seats in 2026
11 of 100
Top 100 JEE Advanced rankers who joined IIT Madras
18
Programs offered through JoSAA

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Closing Ranks

These are the final-round (Round 5) closing ranks from JoSAA 2026: the last JEE Advanced rank that got a seat in each program. Programs are sorted from hardest to easiest.

ProgramOPEN (gender-neutral)OPEN (female-only)
Computer Science and Engineering151539
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics2261,119
Electrical Engineering7492,457
Computational Engineering and Mechanics1,3144,625
Engineering Physics1,3165,286
BS in Mathematics (BS)1,8045,348
Mechanical Engineering2,6197,362
Engineering Design (5-yr dual/integrated)3,0938,063
Aerospace Engineering3,2787,578
Aerospace Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)3,3897,868
Physics (BS)3,9189,072
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engg4,0119,294
Chemical Engineering4,1628,479
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,39810,053
Civil Engineering6,22513,648
Biological Engineering6,4409,103
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering8,35412,499
Biological Science (BS)12,20418,453

Source: JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks, Round 5 (final), josaa.admissions.nic.in. Ranks are JEE Advanced 2026 Common Rank List (CRL) ranks. Female-only seats include supernumerary seats.

Female-only seats are easier. IIT Madras CSE closed at 539 in the female-only pool against 151 gender-neutral. Girls are considered for both pools, so include both in your list.

IIT Madras Category-Wise Cutoff 2026 (OBC, EWS, SC, ST)

For reserved categories, JoSAA uses your category rank, not your CRL rank. These are gender-neutral seats in the final round.

ProgramOBC-NCLEWSSCST
Computer Science and Engineering96316127
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics1616516360
Electrical Engineering377164259128
Computational Engineering and Mechanics645319552354
Engineering Physics756594705685
BS in Mathematics (BS)1,2113601,397954
Mechanical Engineering1,218496771444
Engineering Design (5-yr dual/integrated)1,3221,0871,421948
Aerospace Engineering1,8688351,034481
Aerospace Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)1,4568591,129507
Physics (BS)2,3271,3761,8211,173
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engg2,0961,1891,445898
Chemical Engineering1,9448291,269688
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2,4991,1211,455754
Civil Engineering2,6441,0151,351559
Biological Engineering3,1111,3552,1411,010
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering3,2151,4462,0341,066
Biological Science (BS)4,9692,0102,6651,392

Source: JoSAA 2026, Round 5 (final). PwD closing ranks are not shown because a handful of seats make them swing widely.

IIT Madras Cutoff Trend, 2023 to 2026

Final-round closing ranks for OPEN gender-neutral seats. A smaller number means the program got harder to enter.

Program2023202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering148159171151
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics–419306226
Electrical Engineering964838849749
Computational Engineering and Mechanics––1,3091,314
Engineering Physics1,8771,8581,4411,316
BS in Mathematics (BS)–––1,804
Mechanical Engineering2,5722,3102,4682,619
Engineering Design (5-yr dual/integrated)4,4363,6563,3803,093
Aerospace Engineering3,2372,8153,2113,278
Aerospace Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)3,2932,9842,8083,389
Physics (BS)––3,8043,918
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engg––4,3664,011
Chemical Engineering4,4393,9724,1164,162
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6,1694,7485,4995,398
Civil Engineering6,1325,6886,1126,225
Biological Engineering7,9675,7555,2616,440
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering7,9967,4047,4338,354
Biological Science (BS)11,18510,68210,29012,204

Source: JoSAA final-round Opening and Closing Ranks 2023, 2024, 2025 (Round 6) and 2026 (Round 5). "–" means the program was not offered that year.

What the trend shows

  • Computer Science and Engineering: 148 in 2023, 159 in 2024, 171 in 2025 and 151 in 2026.
  • Engineering Design (5-yr dual/integrated) got harder: 4,436 in 2023 to 3,093 in 2026.
  • Engineering Physics got harder: 1,877 in 2023 to 1,316 in 2026.
  • Steady: Chemical Engineering (4,439 → 4,162), Aerospace Engineering (3,237 → 3,278), Civil Engineering (6,132 → 6,225).

Round 1 vs Final Round at IIT Madras

How far IIT Madras closing ranks moved between Round 1 and the final round of JoSAA 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

ProgramRound 1Round 5 (final)Change
Computer Science and Engineering149151+2
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics226226No change
Electrical Engineering742749+7
Computational Engineering and Mechanics1,3131,314+1
Engineering Physics1,3161,316No change
BS in Mathematics (BS)1,4701,804+334
Mechanical Engineering2,4452,619+174
Engineering Design (5-yr dual/integrated)3,0783,093+15
Aerospace Engineering3,1253,278+153
Aerospace Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated)3,1753,389+214
Physics (BS)2,6033,918+1,315
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engg3,8844,011+127
Chemical Engineering4,1314,162+31
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,1375,398+261
Civil Engineering5,9706,225+255
Biological Engineering5,9406,440+500
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering7,6488,354+706
Biological Science (BS)10,99012,204+1,214

Source: JoSAA 2026 Round 1 and Round 5 Opening and Closing Ranks.

The biggest moves were Physics (BS) (from 2,603 to 3,918), Biological Science (BS) (from 10,990 to 12,204) and Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering (from 7,648 to 8,354). If your rank is just outside a program that moved a lot, choosing Float or Slide and waiting for later rounds can pay off. If it barely moved, a later round is unlikely to change your result.

Where the Top Rankers Went in 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 ranksJoined IIT Madras
Top 10011
Top 20041
Top 50078
Top 1,000153
Top 2,000248
Top 5,000477

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I, section 13.6 (p. 501).

IIT Madras had 1,118 seats in 2026 and allotted 1,122 in the final round, 237 of them (21.12%) to women.

Source: JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, section 4.4 (p. 8).

What JEE Advanced Rank Do You Need for IIT Madras?

Based on the 2026 final-round closing ranks (OPEN, gender-neutral). Find your rank's row: you could get each program in it whose closing rank is larger than your rank, plus every program in the rows below.

Your JEE Advanced rank (CRL)Programs that closed in this range in 2026
1 to 749Computer Science and Engineering (151), Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics (226), Electrical Engineering (749)
750 to 1,804Computational Engineering and Mechanics (1,314), Engineering Physics (1,316), BS in Mathematics (BS) (1,804)
1,805 to 3,278Mechanical Engineering (2,619), Engineering Design (5-yr dual/integrated) (3,093), Aerospace Engineering (3,278)
3,279 to 4,011Aerospace Engineering (5-yr dual/integrated) (3,389), Physics (BS) (3,918), Instrumentation and Biomedical Engg (4,011)
4,012 to 6,225Chemical Engineering (4,162), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5,398), Civil Engineering (6,225)
6,226 to 12,204Biological Engineering (6,440), Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering (8,354), Biological Science (BS) (12,204)
Beyond 12,204No OPEN gender-neutral seat in 2026.

Cutoffs change every year, so treat a rank within about 5% of a closing rank as borderline. Our Smart List marks every option as Safe, Likely or Reach, tested on four years of official JoSAA results.

Which rank counts: It is your JEE Advanced rank that counts, not your JEE Main rank or percentile. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IIT Madras CSE cutoff in 2026?

IIT Madras Computer Science and Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 151 for OPEN gender-neutral seats in the final round of JoSAA 2026. The female-only seats closed at 539, OBC-NCL at category rank 96, EWS at 31, SC at 61 and ST at 27.

What rank is needed for IIT Madras?

In 2026, OPEN gender-neutral seats at IIT Madras closed between JEE Advanced rank 151 (Computer Science and Engineering) and 12,204 (Biological Science (BS)).

What is the IIT Madras Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Electrical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 749 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 2,457 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 964 in 2023.

What is the IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Mechanical Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 2,619 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 7,362 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 2,572 in 2023.

What is the IIT Madras Civil Engineering cutoff?

Civil Engineering closed at JEE Advanced rank 6,225 for OPEN gender-neutral seats and 13,648 for female-only seats in the 2026 final round. It closed at 6,132 in 2023.

Can I get IIT Madras with a JEE Main rank?

No. IIT seats are allotted on JEE Advanced ranks. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced; in 2026 that needed 93.4123549 percentile in the OPEN category.

Which is the easiest program to get at IIT Madras?

In 2026, Biological Science (BS) closed last, at JEE Advanced rank 12,204 (OPEN, gender-neutral).

Related Guides

Sources: Joint Seat Allocation Authority, Opening and Closing Ranks 2023 to 2026 (josaa.admissions.nic.in); Joint Implementation Committee, JEE (Advanced) 2026 Report, Volume I. Cutoffs for 2027 will be different; use these as a guide.